2019


GRAND PRIZE

Dance Monkey

Toni Watson (Tones And I)
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Only a couple of years ago this Australian singer and songwriter was living in her van and busking on the streets of Byron Bay. Prior to "Dance Monkey," Toni Watson (aka Tones And I) was an indie artist struggling to get her voice heard. Then along came the song "Dance Monkey," and it changed her life. ISC is pleased to announce that "Dance Monkey" is the 2019 Grand Prize winner.

In 2019, Toni Watson (known as Tones And I) made history when she became the first artist to spend 24 weeks at #1 on the ARIA singles charts with her global smash "Dance Monkey," which she says took her only a little more than 30 minutes to write. Since its release in May 2019, the hit single has reached #1 in 30 countries, amassed more than six billion streams, held the #1 spot for the most streamed song internationally for four months (and counting), became the most Shazamed song of all time, and is now the longest ever running #1 song on the Spotify global charts. She made her US television debut in November 2019 on The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon (her performance has generated over 80 million views on YouTube to date) and released her six-song EP The Kids Are Coming. The accolades, awards, and popular love for this song have vaulted Tones And I to the global stage. These are remarkable achievements, and this young Aussie artist will no doubt continue to make history.

Congratulations to Tones And I!

https://www.tonesandi.com
https://www.facebook.com/TONESANDI
https://www.instagram.com/tonesandi


 

AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

1st PLACE
Josh Teskey, Sam Teskey, Liam Gough, Brendon Love (The Teskey Brothers)
Warrandyte, VIC, Australia

So Caught Up

2nd PLACE
Thelma Plum, Alexander Burnett (Thelma Plum)
Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Better In Blak

3rd PLACE
Tom Breyfogle (Birds In The Airport)
Canton, OH, USA

Honey Moon

AC (Adult Contemporary)

1st PLACE
Ellen Murphy (Lenii)
Cork, Ireland

Yellow

2nd PLACE
Jessica Charlotte Vaughn, Christopher Norton Ayer, Keith Varon (Chris Ayer)
Los Angeles, CA, USA

Running In Reverse Ft. LACES

3rd PLACE
Grace Hughes, Andrew Hopkins (Yorke)
Bangalow, NSW, Australia

Thought I Could

AMERICANA

1st PLACE
Hannah Bethel (Hannah Bethel)
Nashville, TN, USA

The House Is On Fire

2nd PLACE
Jon Decious, Steevie Steeves, Gordie Sampson (Towne)
Nashville, TN, USA

Buckingham And Nicks

3rd PLACE
Simon Rudston- Brown, Melinda Kirwin (Falls)
Sydney, NSW, Australia

See Another Day

BLUES

1st PLACE
Jeff Schroedl (Altered Five Blues Band)
Waukesha, WI, USA

Great Minds Drink Alike

2nd PLACE
Robert T Wilson (Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps)
Canyon Country, CA, USA

Forgetting You

3rd PLACE
Harpdog Brown, Mike Ross (Harpdog Brown)
Vancouver, BC, Canada

No Eyes For Me

CHILDREN'S MUSIC

1st PLACE
Jon Samson (CoCreative Music)
Brooklyn, NY, USA

Predicament

2nd PLACE
Alastair Moock (Alastair Moock & Friends)
Melrose, MA, USA

Be A Pain

3rd PLACE
Luke Escombe (The Vegetable Plot)
Sydney, NSW, Australia

Waiting For A Bus

CHRISTIAN

1st PLACE
Rachel Wilson, Dominic Schryvers, Laura Schryvers (The Sations)
Auckland, New Zealand

Floodgates

2nd PLACE
Hannah Schaefer, Nick Schwarz (Hannah Schaefer)
Columbia City, IN, USA

Crown

3rd PLACE
Ryan Payne, Jeff Edgel, Christian Morris, Melanie Morris (Attaboy)
Huntington, IN, USA

Waking Up

COMEDY/NOVELTY

1st PLACE
Sam Jonathan McMillan (Sammy J)
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Pink Clouds

2nd PLACE
Kristin Key (Kristin Key)
Amarillo, TX, USA

Road Trip

3rd PLACE
Avery Pearson, Scout Durwood (Scout & Avery)
Toronto, ON, Canada

Fingerblasting Women

COUNTRY

1st PLACE
Alyssa Bonagura, Ruby Stewart (The Sisterhood Band)
Franklin, TN, USA

Get Up And Go

2nd PLACE
Kaylee Bell, Phil Barton, Lindsay Rimes (Kaylee Bell)
Auckland, New Zealand

Keith

3rd PLACE
Auburn McCormick, Keith Smith, Bill Diluigi (Auburn McCormick)
Saltillo, MS, USA

Black And White Movie

EDM (Electronic Dance Music)

1st PLACE
JES Brieden, Sander van der Waal (JES)
New York, NY, USA

We Belong To The Night

2nd PLACE
Dustin Paul, Tobias Jonnarth, Alexander Ideberg (Axl & Arth)
Stockholm, Sweden

Triumphant

3rd PLACE
Brynne Heatley, Sebastian Patrono (Bastien)
Sherman Oaks, CA, USA

Sidewalks Ft. Brynne

FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER

1st PLACE
Khalid Yassein, Devan Glover, Robyn Dell'Unto (Wild Rivers)
Toronto, ON, Canada

I Do

2nd PLACE
Michael Baker (Michael Baker)
Brighton, England

One God Damn

3rd PLACE
Kathleen Regan, Jon Aanestad (Kathleen Regan)
Boston, MA, USA

Coast Of Maine

INSTRUMENTAL

1st PLACE
Tony Acandi
Krasnoyarsk, Russia

Deadly Dances Of Galaxies

2nd PLACE
Enrique Ponce (Enrique Ponce)
El Paso, TX, USA

Captain Siam Theme

3rd PLACE
Aiko Yoshiba (The Future Jazz Quartet)
Mie, Japan

Flying Humanoid

JAZZ

1st PLACE
Roxy Coss (Roxy Coss)
Seattle, WA, USA

Mr. President

2nd PLACE
Karo Glazer (Karo Glazer)
Gliwice, Poland

Flying Circle

3rd PLACE
Plume (Plume)
New York, NY, USA

Escaping The Dark Side

LATIN

1st PLACE
Maria Lucia Ruenes Yamin, Pepe Portilla, Hector Mena (Lu Ruenes)
Leon, Mexico

En Secreto

2nd PLACE
Caymmi Rodriguez, Dave Marrero (Atabal)
San Juan, Puerto Rico

Yo Soy Atabal

3rd PLACE
Jhosep Mena, Mantra (Desolo)
San Carlos, Venezuela

Te Extraño

LYRICS ONLY

1st PLACE
Randi Garnick (Randi Garnick)
Buffalo Grove, IL, USA

Read the lyrics for "The Debt"

2nd PLACE
Scot Robinson, Bobby Cameron (Scot Free Sessions)
Edmonton, AB, Canada

Read the lyrics for "Istanbul"

3rd PLACE
Carl Bernard (Carl Bernard)
Kitchener, ON, Canada

Read the lyrics for "I Am The Storm"

MUSIC VIDEO

1st PLACE
Tim Moxam (Tim Moxam)
Toronto, ON, Canada

Watch the video for "Honesty"

2nd PLACE
Nikki Sorrentino, Robert Rosenthal, Ali Dee Theodore, Anthony Mirabella (Nikki Era)
Staten Island, NY, USA

Watch the video for "Monsters"

3rd PLACE
Mabel Windred-Wornes, Ivy Windred-Wornes (Charm Of Finches)
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Watch the video for "Lies"

PERFORMANCE

1st PLACE
Helen Fulthorpe Darran Alboni Ryan Sewell (Helen Fulthorpe)
Cardiff, Wales

Saved By The Bell

2nd PLACE
Jenny Langer (Moonshine Society)
Washington, DC, USA

The One Who Got Away

3rd PLACE
Mathew van Vooght, Dan Mangan (Mathew V)
Vancouver, BC, Canada

Let Me Go

POP/TOP 40

1st PLACE
Ariza And Elline (Ariza & Elline)
Bucharest, Romania

Words

2nd PLACE
Kai Straw (Kai Straw)
Fairfield, CA, USA

Everything's Sweet

3rd PLACE
Ivy-Jane Browne (Ivy-Jane Browne)
Sydney, NSW, Australia

Charles And Jane

R&B/HIP-HOP

1st PLACE
Takudzwa Maidza, Dan Farber (Tkay Maidza)
Westlakes, SA, Australia

Shook

2nd PLACE
Tunde Jakab (TUNDE)
Kosice, Slovakia

Nobody Knows

3rd PLACE
Tyler Leggat (Leggacy)
Atlanta, GA, USA

Tattoo

ROCK

1st PLACE
Francis Pennington, Maddy Holland, Noah Elliott, Ryan Reeve, Lawrence Dennis (Flint Moore)
Cambridge, England

Yellowman Blueheart

2nd PLACE
Otabek Salamov (Needshes)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Pain

3rd PLACE
Agat Paz Schwarz (Agat)
Natanya, Israel

Truth Is

TEEN

1st PLACE
Sophie Pecora (Sophie Pecora)
Danville, CA, USA

7th Grade

2nd PLACE
Sophia Chesworth (Sophia Chesworth)
Sydney, NSW, Australia

Crushed

3rd PLACE
Grace, Gabriella, Scarlett Mason (Hello Sister)
Winter Springs, FL, USA

Summer Time

UNPUBLISHED

1st PLACE
Nikki Sorrentino, Robert Rosenthal, Ali Dee Theodore, Anthony Mirabella (Nikki Era)
Staten Island, NY, USA

Monsters

2nd PLACE
Sahara Beck, Tony Buchen (Sahara Beck)
Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Queen Of Hearts

3rd PLACE
Em-Haley Walker, Liam Quinn (Theia)
Auckland, New Zealand

Not Your Princess

UNSIGNED ONLY

1st PLACE
Kai Straw (Kai Straw)
Fairfield, CA, USA

Everything's Sweet

2nd PLACE
Rebecca Sandridge, Oscar Dawson (Bec Sandridge)
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Stranger

3rd PLACE
Sophie Curtis, Robby Desa, Isabella Kearney-Nurse (ASTON)
Glenning Valley, NSW, Australia

Girl Is A Gun

WORLD

1st PLACE
Amir Hedayah (Menna Hussein)
Giza, Egypt

Ghajareya

2nd PLACE
Kirwan Hatigeva, James Moore (JAHBOY)
Honiara, Solomon Islands

Karma Of The Butterfly Effect

3rd PLACE
Taba Chake (Taba Chake)
Itanagar, India

Hugulo

PEOPLES' VOICE

Harry Cleverdon (Harry Cleverdon)
Young, NSW, Australia

Hit Me While I'm Down


HONORABLE MENTION


AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

When The Night Is Over

   

Alfonso Balaguer Piquer, Pau Dolz Hernandez, Adrian Carceller Meseguer, Sergio Alonso Abellan (Six To Fix) (Valencia, Spain)

Name Of Love

   

Amber Kamminga, Nick Jongejan (Amber Kamminga) (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Everybody's Watching

   

Armando Guerra, Ryan Noble, Christian Rodriguez (The Cast Band) (Deerfield Beach, FL, USA)

Bring It On

   

Glenn Cardier (Glenn Cardier) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Rain

   

Josh Teskey, Sam Teskey, Brendon Love, Liam Gough (The Teskey Brothers) (Warrandyte, VIC, Australia)

Last Days Of Summer

   

Matthew James Robertson, Craig John Roderick Harkness (Victoria's Flight) (Glasgow, Scotland)

All My Love

   

Max O'Sullivan (MAXO) (Canberra, ACT, Australia)

California

   

Megan Slankard (Megan Slankard) (San Francisco, CA, USA)

Pain Is My Best Friend

   

Michael Giordano (Narrows North) (New York, NY, USA)

Friday Night Big Screen

   

Milly Toomey, Frederick Thaee, Tom Peyton, Ryan Spraker (GIRLI) (London, England)

Queen Of Hearts

   

Sahara Beck, Tony Buchen (Sahara Beck) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)


AC (Adult Contemporary)

Get Up And Go

   

Alyssa Bonagura, Ruby Stewart (The Sisterhood Band) (Franklin, TN, USA)

Not Here

   

Chantelle Barry (Chantelle Barry) (Manhattan Beach, CA, USA)

Everything Changes

   

Grant Farmer, Erica Farmer (Grant Owen) (West Chester, PA, USA)

Stabilize

   

JoJo Worthington (JoJo Worthington) (Waterloo, ON, Canada)

Shades

   

Luke Bertoz, Simon Widauer (Tales In Space) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Sorry

   

Madison Olds, Josh Ronen (Madison Olds) (Kamloops, BC, Canada)

Light It Up

   

Max O'Sullivan (MAXO) (Canberra, ACT, Australia)

Liar

   

Nicole Suzanne Stipp, Elisha D Erskine (Hooked Like Helen) (Milan, OH, USA)

You & Me Ft. Michael Franti

   

Rob Drabkin, Jackson Hoffman, Ryder Stuart, Clement Ishemwe (Rob Drabkin) (Denver, CO, USA)

Lights Go Down

   

Savion Wright (Savion) (Jasper, TX, USA)

Timeless Love

   

Will Bowes (Will Bowes) (Toronto, ON, Canada)


AMERICANA

High

   

Caleb Fletcher (Caleb Fletcher) (Greenville, SC, USA)

The Only Habit

   

Declan o’ Luasa (LEFTBANK) (Cork, Ireland)

Settle Down Good

   

Ezra Vancil (Ezra Vancil) (Dallas, TX, USA)

Restless One

   

Glenn Cardier (Glenn Cardier) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Worst Crime

   

Jamie McDell, Nash Chambers, Phil Barton (Jamie McDell Ft. Robert Ellis) (Auckland, New Zealand)

Blue

   

Joey Viola (Joey Viola) (Columbus, OH, USA)

Throw It Away Ft. Kelly Prescott

   

Matt Epp (Matt Epp) (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

At Night You Break My Heart

   

Robert Ramirez, Michelle Votrian (Medicine Hat) (Ventura, CA, USA)

Nothin' Crazy About You, But Me

   

Robynn Shayne (Robynn Shayne) (Chico, TX, USA)

Near Me

   

Silas McCoy, Samuel McCoy (Blue Salt) (Jefferson City, MO, USA)


BLUES

Big Black Mamba

   

A W Cardinal, Jasmine Colette (Blue Moon Marquee) (Alberta, Canada)

Trouble In My Head

   

Anna Scionti (Anna Scionti) (North Fitzroy, VIC, Australia)

She Stands By My Side

   

Christopher Pitts (Chris Pitts & The Memphis Prime) (Memphis, TN, USA)

One Evil Man

   

Darren Watson (Darren Watson) (Wellington, New Zealand)

Mischief Man

   

Jeff Schroedl, Alan Arber, Jeff Taylor (Altered Five Blues Band) (Waukesha, WI, USA)

Come On Home

   

Jenny Langer (Moonshine Society) (San Jose, CA, USA)

Find Me

   

Lucius Bennett, Martin Blockson (Lucius Bennett III) (Cincinnati, OH, USA)

Don't You Put Your Hands On Me

   

Regina Bonelli, Tomas Doncker (Regina Bonelli) (New York, NY, USA)

Near Me

   

Silas McCoy, Samuel McCoy (Blue Salt) (Jefferson City, MO, USA)


CHILDREN'S MUSIC

Mom Only Counts To Three

   

Andrew Hunt (Cowboy Andy And The Salamanders) (Missoula, MT, USA)

A Is For Antidisestablishmentarianism

   

Andrew Jed (Tricked Out Tricycle) (El Cerrito, CA, USA)

Funky Farm

   

Beth Jean (Beth Jean) (Menomonie, WI, USA)

Toothless

   

Craig Smith (Craig Smith) (Queenstown, New Zealand)

Only Love

   

Jon Samson (CoCreative Music) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Magic In Me

   

Kath Bee, Luke Epapara, Ryan Beehre (Kath Bee Ft. Mika & Kurnel MC) (Auckland, New Zealand)

Invincible

   

Katie Belle Akin, Kipp Williams, Joshua David Silverberg (Katie Belle) (Atlanta, GA, USA)

Little Ray Of Sunshine

   

Kelli Caldwell (Kelli Welli) (Portland, OR, USA)

Flick Of My Wrist

   

Lucy Kalantari (Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Mr Potato

   

Luke Escombe (The Vegetable Plot) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Buzz Off Mosquito

   

Matt Gerber (Matt Gerber) (Toronto, ON, Canada)


CHRISTIAN

Led By Your Presence

   

Amanda Guillory, Anthony Guillory, Seth Mosley, Collin Johnson (Amanda Guillory) (Victorville, CA, USA)

No Hold On Me

   

Clay Jones, Jared Wood (Jared Wood) (Carrollton, TX, USA)

Pray

   

Clifford Ray Walker II (Clifford Ray) (Jackson, TN, USA)

Heart On Fire

   

Francesca Ani, Ethan Hulse, Nick Schwarz (Francesca Ani) (Tampa, FL, USA)

Dance With Me

   

Jae Jin (Jae Jin) (Baltimore, MD, USA)

Up

   

Jared Porter, Josh Smith (Citipointe Worship) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Forever (Now I Sing)

   

Jeff D. Livsey, Chris Boyet, Jennifer Harris, Krista Hunt, Chet Bennetts (Lighthouse Worship Live) (Texarkana, TX, USA)

I'll Make It Count

   

Joseph Pfeifer (Joseph Pfeifer) (Oxnard, CA, USA)

Breathe In

   

Joshua David Johnson (Joshua David Johnson) (Sanford, NC, USA)

Shine On You

   

Kyle Novy (Mount Valor) (Fife Lake, MI, USA)

Enough

   

Lizi Bailey (Lizi Bailey) (Griffin, GA, USA)

Quiet The Noise

   

Trevor Kleinmeyer (Trevor Kleinmeyer) (Princeton, MN, USA)


COMEDY/NOVELTY

The Wal-Mart Song

   

Chris Dowell (Chris Dowell) (Salt Lake City, UT, USA)

They're All Whores But You, Ma

   

Christopher Dean Elliott (Christopher Dean Elliott) (Portsmouth, NH, USA)

Avocado Toast

   

Cynthia Kaplan (The Cynthia Kaplan Ordeal) (New York, NY, USA)

Bidet

   

Eric Heidbreder (Springbo) (Merrillville, IN, USA)

The Turbulence Of Flatulence

   

Mason Clarke (Mason F. Clarke) (Perth, WA, Australia)

Tall For Me

   

Michael Mogley (Michael Mogley) (Redondo Beach, CA, USA)

Chubby Love?

   

Ngoc Tuan Hoang (Dave?) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Evil Been Nestin

   

Pete Macnamara (pRex) (New York, NY, USA)

Short People

   

Susi Prendergast, Jude Bridge (The Additives) (Perth, WA, Australia)

Fire Up The Weed

   

Tracy Newman (Tracy Newman And The Reinforcements) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)


COUNTRY

Sit Awhile

   

Bo Chandler Steele, Benjamin Burton Rubino (The Band Steele) (Double Springs, AL, USA)

Whiskey Wears Off

   

Ceri Earle, Scott Voelkerding, Ashley Briggs (Ceri Earle) (Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA)

Me You And Tattoos

   

Chris McKenna, Lauren Weintraub (Lauren Weintraub) (Stoughton, MA, USA)

Come To Think About It

   

Dave Fenley (Dave Fenley) (Lufkin, TX, USA)

Just Like A Country Song

   

Jake Mathews, Dave Thomson, Patricia Conroy (Jake Mathews) (Sudbury, ON, Canada)

Shame On Me

   

Jay Allan, Mike Ure, Aidan Johnson-Bujold (BUCKTWENTY) (Bothwell, ON, Canada)

Bumps And Bruises

   

Lee Bowman, Paula, Bowman, Julian Sammut (Jetty Road) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Wait On Me

   

Lisa Nicole, Dave Pahanish, Jason Thomas (Lisa Nicole) (Castlegar, BC, Canada)

Drunk Mind, Sober Heart

   

Mallory Johnson, Tenille Arts, Krystan Bellows (Mallory Johnson) (Conception Bay South, NL, Canada)

I'm Not Broken

   

Sarah Jane Nelson, Kenny Foster (Sarah Jane Nelson) (Star City, AR, USA)

Left Of Center

   

Tyler Dial, Andy Skib, Adam James (Tyler Dial) (Scottsdale, AZ, USA)

Damn, Denver

   

Tyler Dial, Melissa Fuller, Andy Skib (Tyler Dial) (Scottsdale, AZ, USA)

Johnnie, Jim & Jack'd

   

Vanessa Selwyn, James Hoppe (Vanessa Selwyn & James Hoppe) (Thurgoona, NSW, Australia)


EDM (Electronic Dance Music)

Are We There Yet

   

32Stitches, Baer (32Stitches) (Panchkula, India)

Stars Like Us

   

Elina Godwin, Alexandra Nicholas (Xanza) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Rite Next To U

   

Georgie Read (Georgieboiibeatzz) (Perth, WA, Australia)

I'm Not Alone

   

Kidneko, Garrick Jones (Nomadik Audio Ft. Kidneko) (Johannesburg, South Africa)

I Kissed A DJ In The Dark

   

Liv Miraldi, Ikigai Warrior (Ikigai Warrior) (New York, NY, USA)

Radio

   

Nikki Sorrentino, Anthony Mirabella, Paige (Nikki Era) (Staten Island, NY, USA)

lovesick.

   

Paige Finlay Yim (FINLAY) (Houston, TX, USA)

I Can Fly

   

Richard Winterkorn (RIKIØ ROCKS) (Pittsfield, MA, USA)

Way Back Down

   

Ryan Dobbrick, Stuart Stuart (du0) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Heavy Hearted

   

Sam Hales (The Jungle Giants) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

I Feel (On Top Of The World)

   

Savion Wright (Savion) (Jasper, TX, USA)

Bleed Sunlight Ft. DLake

   

Shane Burgess, DLake (Shane Burgess) (Goulburn, NSW, Australia)

Stay Together

   

Tony Romanelli (STATIS) (Parsippany, NJ, USA)


FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER

Fool

   

Agata Karczewska (Agata Karczewska) (Warsaw, Poland)

Guts

   

Clare Means (Clare Means) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Way Way Back

   

Donovan Woods (Donovan Woods) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Happiness Comes In A Box

   

Joshua Hanson (Yellow Red Sparks) (Irvine, CA, USA)

Coming Home

   

Karl-Ander Reismann, Inger Fridolin (INGER) (Tallinn, Estonia)

Sunday Afternoon

   

Katie Kittermaster (Katie Kittermaster) (Cranbrook, England)

Eyes Of A Child

   

Levi Sesega (Levi Lights On Project) (Auckland, New Zealand)

Flaws

   

Lewis Loh (Lew) (Singapore, Singapore)

Anew

   

Ryan Henderson, Matthew Carins (Hollow Coves) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

You're Not

   

Sarah W. Johnson (Sarah Miles) (Princeton, NJ, USA)

Istanbul

   

Scot Robinson, Bobby Cameron (Scot Free Sessions) (Edmonton, AB, Canada)

7th Grade

   

Sophie Pecora (Sophie Pecora) (Danville, CA, USA)


INSTRUMENTAL

From A To B

   

Adam DeGraff (Adam DeGraff) (Lewisburg, WV, USA)

Escape

   

Adityan Srinivasan (The Spicy Lentil) (Austin, TX, USA)

Blue Mountain Bride

   

Hattie Wilcox (Hattie Wilcox And Christopher Gannon Marion) (Raleigh, NC, USA)

Asanace Action (Dedicated To Vaclav Havel)

   

Josef Klic (Josef Klic And His One Man Cello Squad) (Brno, Czech Republic)

Where The Tree Grows

   

Kimo Cornwell, Yu Ooka (Bamboo "X") (Osaka, Japan)

Fireflies

   

Louise Vautour, Christine Melanson, Samantha Robichaud (Les Fireflies) (Riverview, NB, Canada)

Embryonic

   

Mohamed Abou El Ella (Mohamed Abou El Ella) (Cairo, Egypt)

Spring Dance

   

Ovanes Berberian (Ovanes Berberian) (Athens, Greece)

In The Exclusion Zone The City Of Chernobyl Pripyat

   

Petr Sinta (Petr Sinta) (Kladno, Czech Republic)

Hyperion

   

Shigenobu Orito (Shigenobu Orito) (Toride, Japan)

Deep In Damavand

   

Shota Yamamoto (Teyateyante) (Owariasahi, Japan)

Runner

   

Shunzo Ohno (Shunzo Ohno) (Gifu, Japan)


JAZZ

Souperbass

   

Adam Hutcheson (AH2) (Atlanta, GA, USA)

Debra

   

Bruce Gertz (Bruce Gertz Quintet) (Melrose, MA, USA)

Santa Eulalia

   

Fernando Angel Carranza (Fer Carranza Jazz) (Rio Cuarto, Argentina)

Who Needs You

   

Loren Nine Geerts, Ricardo Bettiol, Martin Gallop (Loren Nine) (Hedel, Netherlands)

Cold And Rainy

   

Naoki Isobe (The Future Jazz Quartet) (Mie, Japan)

Aku-Junkan

   

Nariyoshi Miki (Nariyoshi Miki) (Tokyo, Japan)

Makin' It Right

   

Richard Underhill (The Shuffle Demons) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Runner

   

Shunzo Ohno (Shunzo Ohno) (Gifu, Japan)

The Era

   

Vincent Hsu (Vincent Hsu) (Kaohsiung, Taiwan)


LATIN

Ahora Soy Yo

   

Bogart Bonale, Dark Lion (Bogart Bonales) (Puebla, Mexico)

Pa' Que A Otra Tú Le Mientas

   

Cristina Santiagos (Cristina Santiagos) (Santiago, Chile)

El Norte

   

El Norte Crew (El Norte Crew) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Mambo

   

Iliana Incandela, Orlando Vitto, Isra, Bob Merrill (Iliana) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

A Tu Lado

   

Jasmine Howard, Victor Hernandez (Jasmine, Rey Lobo) (Bahia, Brazil)

Ya Te Gustaria Baby

   

Juan de la Torre Checa, Mari Carmen Saura Castelló, Alejandro Odren Jiménez, Andrys Riza Milhet (Génesis AMR) (Castellón, Spain)

Numero Uno

   

Juan Ricondo, Gerina Dimarco, Lugo Gonzalez (Juan Ricondo) (Santander, Spain)

El Juego

   

Leonel Ildemar Schultz (Leonel Schultz) (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Toda Mi Gente

   

Lolita Mendoza Castaneda, Harold David McCoy (Lolita) (Denver, CO, USA)

Magnético

   

Maca Del Pilar, Juan Solo (Maca Del Pilar) (La Serena, Chile)

Welcome To Marsella

   

Ruben Paz (Ruben Paz y Chéverefusion) (La Habana, Cuba)

Te Equivocaste

   

Stephania Martinez, Alejandra Jimenez, Camilo Rodriguez (Teff) (Caracas, Venezuela)


LYRICS ONLY

Dust On The Fiddle

   

Dale Boyle (Dale Boyle) (Gaspe, QC, Canada)

Dead-End Street

   

Doug Long (Doug Long) (Brooklin, ON, Canada)

Old Man

   

Hank Greenspan (Hank Greenspan) (Ann Arbor, MI, USA)

Revolution

   

Hussain Al-Dulaimy (Hush) (Baghdad, Iraq)

A Little Something To Remember You By

   

Jake Walsh (Jake Walsh) (Drogheda, Ireland)

Heart Of Gold

   

Karlo Cavlović (Karlo Cavlović) (Osijek, Croatia)

Fall Too Hard

   

Kriti Krishnan (Kriti Krishnan) (Dubai, United Arab Emirates)

Third Floor

   

Marshall Rash (Marshall Rash) (Chestertown, MD, USA)

Funny

   

Omowhara Angel AKA Angel Castro (Angel Castro) (Warri, Nigeria)

Move On

   

Phil Thompkins (Phil Thompkins) (Kincardine, ON, Canada)

Midnight In Times Square

   

Randi Garnick (Randi Garnick) (Buffalo Grove, IL, USA)

Dirty

   

Shane Tiimo (Shane Timmo) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Forty Days

   

Somer White (Somer) (Nassau, Bahamas)


MUSIC VIDEO

Ur A Piece Of Shit

   

Ali Barter, Oscar Dawson (Ali Barter) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Get Up And Go

   

Alyssa Bonagura, Ruby Stewart (The Sisterhood Band) (Franklin, TN, USA)

Treading Water

   

Danny Hacket, Elisha Apurado (ELI DAN) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

When You Think No One Loves You

   

David Leask, Daryl Burgess (David Leask) (Mississauga, ON, Canada)

Don't Let Me Win

   

Enda Gallery (delush) (Dublin, Ireland)

Middle Schooler

   

Grace Mason, Gabriella Mason, Scarlett Mason, Tim Mason, Britton Cameron (Hello Sister) (Winter Springs, Fl, USA)

Brittle Bones Nicky

   

James Priestner (Rare Americans) (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

Liar

   

Nicole Suzanne Stipp, Elisha D Erskine (Hooked Like Helen) (Milan, OH, USA)

Stranger

   

Rebecca Sandridge, Oscar Dawson (Bec Sandridge) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Daughter

   

Ryan Cassata (Ryan Cassata) (Bay Shore, NY, USA)

Queen Of Hearts

   

Sahara Beck, Tony Buchen (Sahara Beck) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

12 Years Younger

   

Thiago Jorge (Not The Best) (Curitiba, Brazil)

DOPE

   

Tia P. (Tia P.) (Inglewood, CA, USA)


PERFORMANCE

Mercy

   

Benjamin Dakota Rogers (Benjamin Dakota Rogers) (Brantford, ON, Canada)

Brighter Me

   

Kai Straw (Kai Straw) (Fairfield, CA, USA)

Version Of Me

   

Kimbra Johnson, Ethan Gruska, Tony Berg (Kimbra) (Hamilton, New Zealand)

Hazy Day

   

Maarja Aarma, Madis Muul, Taavi Paomets, Janno Trump, Dmitri Nikolajevski (Maarja Aarma MA) (Tallinn, Estonia)

Monsters

   

Nikki Sorrentino, Robert Rosenthal, Ali Dee Theodore, Anthony Mirabella (Nikki Era) (Staten Island, NY, USA)

Crystalline

   

Rhia (Rhia) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Queen Of Hearts

   

Sahara Beck, Tony Buchen (Sahara Beck) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Hide Your Ghost

   

Sawyer Fredericks (Sawyer Fredericks) (Fultonville, NY, USA)

Near Me

   

Silas McCoy Luetkemeyer, Samuel Luetkemeyer (Blue Salt) (Jefferson City, MO, USA)

Joy

   

Will Bowes, Andrew Dawson (Will Bowes) (Toronto, ON, Canada)


POP/TOP 40

Sick Of Loving You

   

Anna Buckingham, Liam Quinn (BOI) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Silence

   

Anna Wolf (Anna Wolf) (Pretoria, South Africa)

Empire Of The Night

   

Arno Carstens, Dane Taylor, Fred den Hartog (Arno Carstens) (Cape Town, South Africa)

Fire Love

   

Connor Daniel, Victoria Horn, Amber Van Day, Paul Whalley (KESHO) (Southampton, England)

Not Your Princess

   

Em-Haley Walker, Liam Quinn (Theia) (Auckland, New Zealand)

Alien, Baby

   

Katie Kei, Martin (Katie Kei) (Brno, Czech Republic)

Crush

   

Maisie Mae, Anthony Trueman (Maisie Mae) (Norwich, England)

Animals

   

Nick de la Hoyde, Joseph de la Hoyde (Nick de la Hoyde) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Can't Turn It Off

   

Seb Mont Holdinghausen, Janeva, Alex LiRosi (Seb Mont) (St.Kilda, VIC, Australia)

Girl Is A Gun

   

Sophie Curtis, Robby Desa, Isabella Kearney-Nurse (ASTON) (Glenning Valley, NSW, Australia)

Oats And Honey

   

Takudzwa Maidza, Dan Farber, Autumn Rowe (Tkay Maidza) (Westlakes, SA, Australia)


R&B/HIP-HOP

Hooligan (Outside Cat)

   

Antwan (Antwan) (Petion-Ville, Haiti)

Big Facts

   

Aykay (Aykay) (Livingston, TX, USA)

Swim

   

Frankie B (Frankie B) (Charlotte, NC, USA)

Do Ur Thang

   

Jesse Batten (Ranen) (North Hollywood, CA, USA)

Unconditional

   

Kahmaar Wiley, Briana Marin (Young O) (Atlanta, GA, USA)

Let It Go

   

Kofi Black, Husayn Moody (Kofi Black) (New York, NY, USA)

Alonzo

   

Louis Odame Boadu (Slimbo) (Accra, Ghana)

Papa Dukes

   

LVNASA (LVNASA) (Columbus, OH, USA)

Overdue

   

Matt Cicero, Nic Martin, Rudy Sandapa (Ojikae) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Bless Up

   

Rickey Moore Jr. (Rick Smoove) (Springfield, MA, USA)

Baby

   

Sara Diamond, Brody Gillman (Sara Diamond) (Montreal, QC, Canada)

DOPE

   

Tia Parchman (Tia P.) (Inglewood, CA, USA)


ROCK

Lifeline

   

Gabriel Sanchez (Hope Darling) (Tampa, FL, USA)

Scream Back

   

Grant DeCrane, Reno Houston, Hayden Kissler, Will Carlson (Pray For Sleep) (Columbus, OH, USA)

Brittle Bones Nicky

   

James Priestner (Rare Americans) (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

Hollywood

   

Lily Richardson (CLEWS) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Love Somebody

   

Mikołaj Adamczewski, Filip Kucharski, Maciej Nowotarski, Krzysztof Waligórski (Fink Tree) (Poznan, Poland)

I'd Try Anything Twice

   

Nat Waters (Bandit) (Liverpool, England)

Alone

   

New American Classic (New American Classic) (Springfield, MO, USA)

Waking Up

   

Ryan Payne, Jeff Edgel, Christian Morris, Melanie Morris (Attaboy) (Huntington, IN, USA)

Icarus

   

Spencer Barnes, Lea Campbell, Cal Henry (WD-HAN) (Clearwater, FL, USA)

Teach Me About Dying

   

Timothy Carroll, Oscar Dawson, Ryan Strathie (HOLY HOLY) (Wollongong, VIC, Australia)

Loaded Gun

   

Tom Hamilton (Little Triggers) (Liverpool, England)

No Control

   

Wildlife (Wildlife) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Better Know Better

   

William Tom (Tomtom) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)


TEEN

For You

   

Aidan Gallagher (Aidan Gallagher) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Be You

   

Angus Brill Reed (Angus Brill Reed) (Adelaide, SA, Australia)

As I Keep On Dreaming

   

Cee (Cee) (Geneva, Switzerland)

Poison

   

Cody Jon (Cody Jon) (Burraneer Bay, NSW, Australia)

Hit Me While I'm Down

   

Harry Cleverdon (Harry Cleverdon) (Young, NSW, Australia)

Escape

   

Joaquin Castellano Acuna (Joaquin Caste) (San Isidro, Argentina)

Heist On My Heart

   

Jordy (JORDY) (Hanalei, HI, USA)

Rusted

   

Lillia Lessev (Lillia Lessev) (Centurion, South Africa)

Jacket (I'm Sensitive)

   

Lorenzo Wood (Lorenzo Wood) (Alameda, CA, USA)

Player Of Mine

   

Sara Vukajlov (Sara) (Belgrade, Serbia)

Self Love

   

Violeta Bozanic (Violeta Bozanic) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Last Night

   

Yaielle Golden (Yaielle Golden) (Little Rock, AK, USA)


UNPUBLISHED

Something About You

   

Aimee Felise, Steffen Gilmartin (The Griz) (Murrieta, CA, USA / Copenhagen, Denmark)

Every Single Day

   

Ashley Jane, Timon Wientzek, Steve Andrews (In The City) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Me You And Tattoos

   

Chris McKenna, Lauren Weintraub (Lauren Weintraub) (Stoughton, MA, USA)

Hero Song

   

Ezra Vancil (Ezra Vancil) (Dallas, TX, USA)

Lifeline

   

Flávio Cristóvam (Cristóvam) (Angra do Heroísmo, Portugal)

Hit Me While I'm Down

   

Harry Cleverdon (Harry Cleverdon) (Young, NSW, Australia)

Sorry

   

Madison Olds, Josh Ronen (Madison Olds) (Kamloops, BC, Canada)

We'll See

   

Rob Mayes, Smith Curry, Lauren Weintraub (Rob Mayes) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Baby

   

Sara Diamond, Brody Gillman (Sara Diamond) (Montreal, QC, Canada)

Istanbul

   

Scot Robinson, Bobby Cameron (Scot Free Sessions) (Edmonton, AB, Canada)

Near Me

   

Silas McCoy, Samuel McCoy (Silas McCoy, Samuel McCoy) (Jefferson City, MO, USA)

No Control

   

Wildlife (Wildlife) (Toronto, ON, Canada)


UNSIGNED ONLY

Black And White Movie

   

Auburn McCormick, Keith Smith, Bill Diluigi (Auburn McCormick) (Saltillo, MS, USA)

Mercy

   

Benjamin Dakota Rogers (Benjamin Dakota Rogers) (Brantford, ON, Canada)

Next Line

   

Deni Gauthier (Deni Gauthier) (St Thomas, ON, Canada)

Middle Schooler

   

Grace Mason, Gabriella Mason, Scarlett Mason, Tim Mason, Britton Cameron (Hello Sister) (Winter Springs, Fl, USA)

Hit Me While I'm Down

   

Harry Cleverdon (Harry Cleverdon) (Young, NSW, Australia)

Charles And Jane

   

Ivy-Jane Browne (Ivy-Jane Browne) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Brighter Me

   

Kai Straw (Kai Straw) (Fairfield, CA, USA)

Shades

   

Luke Bertoz, Simon Widauer (Tales In Space) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

3's A Crowd

   

Madison Olds, Ryan Worsley, Kevvy (Madison Olds) (Kamloops, BC, Canada)

Conspiracy Of Silence

   

Matthew Underwood, Trevor de Verteuil, Tony Ann (The Swoons) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

I'd Try Anything Twice

   

Nat Waters (Bandit) (Liverpool, England)

Icarus

   

Spencer Barnes, Lea Campbell, Cal Henry (WD-HAN) (Clearwater, FL, USA)


WORLD

Sensebo

   

Ben Zabo (Ben Zabo) (Tominian, Mali)

New Level

   

Dede K - Money Ft. Phame (Dede K - Money Ft. Phame) (Lagos, Nigeria)

You Ma Numba 1

   

G. Mnyonge, S. Bulle, B. Nduwayo, D. Cooper (A2VT) (Somalia / Tanzania / Burundi, Africa)

Dil

   

Geet Barua (Geet Barua) (New Delhi, India)

Anything For You

   

Germain "Jaro" Gedeon (Jaro) (Castries, Castries, Saint Lucia)

Dove Sei?

   

Luca Di Maio (Luca Di Maio) (Napoli, Italy)

NWAYE

   

Malou Beauvoir, Paul Beaubrun (Malou Beauvoir) (Brussels, Belgium)

L’Egghiri A Biriri Come

   

Paola Munda (Paola Munda) (Palermo, Italy)

Hazo Kely

   

Seheno Andriamahatana (Seheno) (Antananarivo, Madagascar)

Chaand Ka Chilka (Peel Of The Moon)

   

Subhi Khanna (Subhi) (New Delhi, India)

Deception

   

TA BIBLE (Angelbasse) (Bandjoun, Cameroon)

Dewa Chenpo

   

Tenzin Tsedup (Tenzin Tsedup) (Dharamsala, India)


CLICK TO SEE THE LIST OF SEMI-FINALISTS


CLICK TO SEE THE LIST OF PREVIOUS WINNERS


© 2020 International Songwriting Competition, Inc. All rights reserved. No part of the contents of any page of this website may be reproduced without written permission. Site design by Melodic Virtue.