2018


GRAND PRIZE

Frustrated

Reginald Lamar Williams Jr. (R.LUM.R) and Josh Hawkins (Super Duper)
Nashville, TN, USA

For the first time in the competition’s 18-year history, the Grand Prize is awarded to an R&B song. It is with great pleasure that ISC bestows its highest honor to R&B artist Reginald Lamar Williams Jr., (aka R.LUM.R) and artist/producer Josh Hawkins (aka Super Duper) for their co-written song "Frustrated."

Easily recognizable for his sultry, soulful vocal and effortless falsetto, R.LUM.R has performed the single on Jimmy Kimmel Live and has been praised by media such as NPR Music,The New York TimesVibeBillboard and Rolling Stone (who called him “an artist you need to know”). It has already amassed more than 48 million streams on Spotify. 

Super Duper is an up-and-coming artist/producer who has toured with The Chainsmokers, The Glitch Mob, Big Wild, and more. After writing and producing for others, Super Duper began to release music under his own moniker. His single "Angela" hit #1 on Hype Machine and entered Spotify's Viral 50 charts. He also recently received a Clio award for scoring the trailer to Steve McQueen's new motion picture Widows.

Congratulations to R.LUM.R and Super Duper on this outstanding achievement!

https://www.facebook.com/werlumr/

https://www.facebook.com/superdupermusic

AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

1st PLACE
Jay Clifford (Jump, Little Children)
Charleston, SC, USA

Hand On My Heartache

2nd PLACE
Charlie Winston (Charlie Winston)
London, England

Here I Am

3rd PLACE
Alexander Toth (Tōth)
Lambertville, NJ, USA

Copilot

AC (Adult Contemporary)

1st PLACE
Jae Jin (Jae Jin)
Baltimore, MD, USA

11:11

2nd PLACE
Pedro Barbosa (Pedro Barbosa)
Maputo, Mozambique

Crazy Love Is

3rd PLACE
Red Electrick (Red Electrick)
Attard, Malta

Right Here

AMERICANA

1st PLACE
Grace Askew, Elliot Ives, Scott Hardin (Grace Askew)
Memphis, TN, USA

Yours

2nd PLACE
Kora Feder (Kora Feder)
Brooklyn, NY, USA

He Wants To Live Forever

3rd PLACE
Taylor Meier (Caamp)
Columbus, OH, USA

Autumn Leaves

BLUES

1st PLACE
Jack de Keyzer (Jack de Keyzer)
Toronto, ON, Canada

My Love Has Gone

2nd PLACE
Jim Allchin, Tom Hambridge, Richard Fleming (Jim Allchin)
Seattle, WA, USA

Two Bad Dreams Ft. Bobby Rush

3rd PLACE
Tommy Castro (Tommy Castro)
San Rafael, CA, USA

My Old Neighborhood

CHILDREN'S MUSIC

1st PLACE
Elliott Park (Elliott Park)
Columbia, TN, USA

All Ways

2nd PLACE
Justin Lansing, Joe Mailander (The Okee Dokee Brothers)
Denver, CO, USA

Snowpeople

3rd PLACE
Lucy Kalantari, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo (Lucy Kalantari And The Jazz Cats)
Brooklyn, NY, USA

Are You Afraid Of The Dark?

CHRISTIAN

1st PLACE
Dave Pettigrew, Scotty Wilbanks (Dave Pettigrew)
Ridgewood, NJ, USA

Undertow

2nd PLACE
Matt Adams (West Of Here)
Edmonton, AB, Canada

The Other Side

3rd PLACE
John Mark Pantana (John Mark Pantana)
Lynchburg, VA, USA

Grace

COMEDY/NOVELTY

1st PLACE
Pat Godwin, Tom Griswold (Pat Godwin)
Dallas, PA, USA

Nobody Has Pubes, Anymore

2nd PLACE
Peter Denahy (Pete Denahy)
Yackandandah, VIC, Australia

Bat In The Cave

3rd PLACE
Donnalou Stevens (Donnalou Stevens)
Austin, TX, USA

Older Ladies

COUNTRY

1st PLACE
Katie Pederson (Katie Pederson)
Ann Arbor, MI, USA

The Landing

2nd PLACE
Stephanie Steeves, Bonnie Baker, Jon Decious (Towne)
Nashville, TN, USA

Camouflage

3rd PLACE
Casey Barnes, Michael Paynter, Michael DeLorenzis (Casey Barnes)
Gold Coast, QLD, Australia

Be Mine

EDM (Electronic Dance Music)

1st PLACE
Julian Hamilton, Kim Moyes (The Presets)
Sydney, NSW, Australia

Downtown Shutdown

2nd PLACE
Daniel Chien, Anna Lunoe, Dillon Francis, Julio Alejandro Mejia, Kaeyln Behr, Matthew Van Toth (Wax Motif)
Sydney, NSW, Australia

I Can't Hold

3rd PLACE
Zachary Krane (KRANE)
Oakland, CA, USA

Movin

FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER

1st PLACE
Shannon St. Clare, Nick Atkinson (Shannon St. Clare)
Brighton, England

Keep Dancing

2nd PLACE
Garrett Vandenberg (Garrett Vandenberg)
Paris, ON, Canada

Stubborn Thing

3rd PLACE
Fenmore Ramorasata (Fenmore)
Antananarivo, Madagascar

Nothing Left To Say

INSTRUMENTAL

1st PLACE
Robbie Melville (Robbie Melville)
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Junkyard

2nd PLACE
Enrique Ponce (Enrique Ponce)
El Paso, TX, USA

A Fairy's Tale

3rd PLACE
Cielo Pordomingo (Cielo Pordomingo)
Santa Rosa, Argentina

Substance

JAZZ

1st PLACE
Mathias Lundqvist (Mathias Lundqvist)
Stockholm, Sweden

Hopp Och Lek

2nd PLACE
Dave Meder (Dave Meder)
Tampa, FL, USA

This Road

3rd PLACE
Soojin Suh (Soojin Suh)
Seoul, South Korea

Narcissus

LATIN

1st PLACE
Bogart Bonales (Bogart Bonales)
Puebla, Mexico

Dime

2nd PLACE
Maca Del Pilar, Bronko Yotte (Maca Del Pilar)
La Serena, Chile

Descarao

3rd PLACE
Lisbeth Mego, Edwin Itoh, Maseyo (Sereza)
Guadalupe, Peru

Amor Sideral Ft. Maseyo

LYRICS ONLY

1st PLACE
Randi Garnick (Randi Garnick)
Chicago, IL, USA

Read the lyrics for "Cheap Motel"

2nd PLACE
David Langran (David Langran)
Drogheda, Ireland

Read the lyrics for "Matter Of Pride"

3rd PLACE
John Walsh (John Walsh)
Sydney, NSW, Australia

Read the lyrics for "Things I've Learned"

MUSIC VIDEO

1st PLACE
Alexis Harte, JJ Wiesler (Kelley Stoltz And Nicki Bluhm) – Directed by Patrick Osborne
Berkeley, CA, USA

Watch the video for "No Wrong Way Home"

2nd PLACE
Kasson Crooker (Symbion Project) – Directed by Sherif Reindorf-Alabede
Shoreline, WA, USA

Watch the video for "Arcadian"

3rd PLACE
Diogo Picarra (Diogo Picarra) – Directed by Ricardo Reis
Faro, Portugal

Watch the video for "Dialeto"

PERFORMANCE

1st PLACE
Elina Stridh, David Bjork, Andreas Moe (Elina)
Stockholm, Sweden

Wild Enough

2nd PLACE
David Keenan (David Keenan)
Tullamore, Ireland

Cobwebs

3rd PLACE
Will Bowes (Will Bowes)
Toronto, ON, Canada

Mad At The World

POP/TOP 40

1st PLACE
Sara Hjellstrom, Elias Naslin, Litens Anton Nilsson, Hayley Aitken (Shy Martin)
Stockholm, Sweden

Forget To Forget

2nd PLACE
The Rubens, Sarah (The Rubens)
Sydney, NSW, Australia

Never Ever Ft. Sarah

3rd PLACE
Claire Wilkinson, Nathan Chapman (Claire Wilkinson)
Nashville, TN, USA

Pyrokinesis

R&B/HIP-HOP

1st PLACE
Coco Jones (Coco Jones)
Los Angeles, CA, USA

Just My Luck

2nd PLACE
Alexander Lewis, Kenneth Isaac Barber, Ivan Jackson Rosenberg, Enoch Tolbert (Alexander Lewis)
Oakland, CA, USA

Pearl Magnolia Ft. Brasstracks, Armani White And BXRBER

3rd PLACE
Angel Matau, Shaxe Oriah, Viliami Tuifonualava Uepi (A Dough)
San Jose, CA, USA

One Way

ROCK

1st PLACE
Colin MacDonald, John-Angus MacDonald, Jack Syperek, Derek Hoffman (The Trews)
Antigonish, NS, Canada

Times Speeding Up

2nd PLACE
Ruairi Friel, Declan McClafferty, Aidan McClafferty, Marty Smyth (In Their Thousands)
Letterkenny, Ireland

Acrasia

3rd PLACE
Eric Himan (Eric Himan)
Broken Arrow, OK, USA

Another

TEEN

1st PLACE
Trinity Rose (Trinity Rose And Ian Sloane)
New York, NY, USA

Love Is The Only River Ft. One Love Friends

2nd PLACE
Brewster Durbin (The Durbulence)
Lafayette, LA, USA

The Kingfish

3rd PLACE
Sofia Kay (Sofia Kay)
Toronto, ON, Canada

Astronomy Rose

UNPUBLISHED

1st PLACE
Alexander Lewis, Kenneth Isaac Barber, Ivan Jackson Rosenberg, Enoch Tolbert (Alexander Lewis)
Oakland, CA, USA

Pearl Magnolia Ft. Brasstracks, Armani White And BXRBER

2nd PLACE
Gabriel Reed (M.O.O.K.Y)
Wadsworth, OH, USA

Closure

3rd PLACE
Sam Greenland, Simon Finn (GreenlandFinn)
Brussels, Belgium

Blame Me For Everything

UNSIGNED ONLY

1st PLACE
JT Daly, Chase Thompson, Evan Taylor, Shane Santanna, Zac Burrell, Justin MacDonald (Night Argent)
Pasco, WA, USA

Low

2nd PLACE
Victor Tapia, Dylan Matthew (Goshfather)
Chicago, IL, USA

Be Mine Ft. Dylan Matthew

3rd PLACE
Jocelyn Strang, Jayson DeZuzio, Marco Borrero, Sabrina Bernstein (Jocelyn Alice)
Calgary, AB, Canada

You're The Worst

WORLD

1st PLACE
Komal Rizvi (Komal Rizvi)
Karachi, Pakistan

Desan Da Raja

2nd PLACE
B Prasanna, Subu (B Prasanna)
Chennai, India

Kannil Mazhai

3rd PLACE
Harouna Samake (Harouna Samake)
Dissan, Mali

Try Voice

PEOPLES' VOICE

Ali Pahlavan (Ali Pahlavan)
Tehran, Iran

Naab


HONORABLE MENTION


AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

I Feel The Hum

   

Alecness, Duddy Brown (Alecness) (Paris, France)

Al Capone

   

Brooks Mason, Lane Kelly, Gavin Deleshaw, Colin James Dean (The Georgia Flood) (McDonough, GA, USA)

Spiral

   

Charlie Winston (Charlie Winston) (London, England)

Bar Star

   

Colin MacDonald, John-Angus MacDonald, Jack Syperek, Derek Hoffman (The Trews) (Antigonish, NS, Canada)

I'm Sorry I Ain't Rich Yet

   

Gene Evaro Jr (Gene Evaro Jr) (Joshua Tree, CA, USA)

Anything You Want

   

Otabek Salamov (Needshes) (Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

What I Just Said

   

Remy Sotomayor, Percy Flores (Remz) (Lima, Peru)

Ocean

   

S Vriesema, I Balt, M Caron, R Hacquebord, S Buckles (Stuart Mavis) (Groningen, Netherlands)

Here We Go Again

   

Sahara Beck, Tony Buchen (Sahara Beck) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Salt

   

Scarlett Flynn, Kevin Howley, Robyn Dell Unto (Running Red Lights) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Xenos

   

Timoleon Veremis (Leon Of Athens) (Athens, Greece)


AC (Adult Contemporary)

A Thousand Miles

   

Cathal Flaherty (Cathal Flaherty) (Killarney, Ireland)

Hold Me

   

Chase Thompson, Evan Taylor, Zac Burrell, Shane Santanna, Justin MacDonald (Night Argent) (Pasco, WA, USA)

Runnin Away

   

Christina Rieder, Ryan Dahl, Warren Livesey (Rykka) (Nashville, TN, Canada)

Heavenly Gates

   

Georgina Kingsley (Georgi Kay) (Perth, WA, Australia)

Someday Is Not Tonight

   

Jessica Charlotte Vaughn, Kyle McCammon (Laces) (North Hollywood, CA, USA)

49 Candles

   

Missy Higgins, Daniel Parker (Missy Higgins) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Golden Age

   

River Westin (River Westin) (Utica, NY, USA)

It's A Beautiful Day

   

Rob Drabkin, Shep Goodman, Aaron Accetta (Rob Drabkin) (Denver, CO, USA)

Aeroplane

   

Timoleon Veremis (Leon Of Athens) (Athens, Greece)

Mad At The World

   

Will Bowes (Will Bowes) (Toronto, ON, Canada)


AMERICANA

Wildfire

   

Collin Krause (The Way Down Wanderers) (Peoria, IL, USA)

That's What You Get

   

Damhnait Doyle (Damhnait Doyle) (Halifax, NS, Canada)

Love Prevails

   

Dean Owens, Will Kimbrough (Dean Owens) (Edinburgh, Scotland)

Stay

   

Francine Honey (Francine Honey) (Leamington, ON, Canada)

Snow White Knuckles

   

Jaimee Harris (Jaimee Harris) (Austin, TX, USA)

Why Is The Bluebird Blue

   

Jeremy Parsons (Jeremy Parsons) (San Antonio, TX, USA)

200 Years

   

Malin Pettersen (Lucky Lips) (Oslo, Norway)

It Must Be Night

   

Marc Copely (Marc Copely) (Worcester, MA, USA)

Inside The Wheel

   

Markus Rill (Markus Rill) (Frankfurt, Germany)

My Darling Kate

   

Nick Payne, Katie Brianna (Nick Payne) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Falling Star

   

RW Roldan (RW Roldan) (Topanga, CA, USA)

C'mon Love

   

Treva Blomquist (Treva Blomquist) (Chehalis, WA, USA)

Crazy Over You

   

Zachary Gibson Smith (Smooth Hound Smith) (Nashville, TN, USA)


BLUES

Any Day, Anytime

   

Artur Menezes (Artur Menezes) (Fortaleza, Brazil)

What's Wrong With The World Today

   

Benny Turner (Benny Turner) (New Orleans, LA, USA)

The River

   

Cathy Lemons (The Lucky Losers) (San Francisco, CA, USA)

Un-Love Me

   

Darren Watson (Darren Watson) (Wellington, New Zealand)

Somebody Told Me

   

Dominik Ablamowicz, Natalia Ablamowicz (Blues Junkers) (Warsaw, Poland)

Party At Red's

   

Fiona Boyes (Fiona Boyes) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Play The Game

   

Michelle K. Cromwell, Konstantin Katsarski (Koka Mass Jazz) (Charlotte, NC, USA)

Devil's Gone Fishing

   

Oliver Mally (The Blues Messengers) (Wagna, Austria)

Walk The Walk

   

Richard Vincent (No Trombones) (Montreal, QC, Canada)

Your Mamma's Crying

   

Spencer Mackenzie, Rich Mackenzie (Spencer Mackenzie) (Ridgeway, ON, Canada)

Watch Me

   

Suzie Vinnick, Treasa Levasseur (Suzie Vinnick) (Saskatoon, SK, Canada)

I Gotta Sang The Blues

   

Thornetta Davis (Thornetta Davis) (Detroit, MI, USA)

Back In Business

   

Tom Hambridge, Richard Fleming (Frank Bey) (Millen, GA, USA)


CHILDREN'S MUSIC

Throw Out The Grain

   

Anna van Riel (Anna van Riel) (Wanaka, New Zealand)

Sing To The Moon

   

Darrelle London (Darrelle London) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Twelve Steps To Eating Your Veggies

   

Eddie RosenBerg III, Heather Hirshfield (The Green Orbs) (Cape May Court House, NJ, USA)

Life Is Good

   

Jason Reuter (Big World Audio Theatre) (Onalaska, WI, USA)

Everybody Needs A Friend!

   

Jordan Allen White (Jordan Allen White) (Atlanta, GA, USA)

Diaper Song

   

Michael Phirman (Mike Phirman) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Drop Your Phone

   

Paul Runalls, Chris Atkinson (Cam Zoller / Gino The Giraffe) (Portsmouth, England)

The Little Things

   

Rich Manic (Captain Festus McBoyle) (Te Atatu Peninsula, New Zealand)

Pepper

   

Sylvie Simhon (Sylvie Simhon) (Bogota, Colombia)

The Backwards Alphabet Song

   

Tony Halchak (Tony Pete) (Grand Rapids, MI, USA)

One Family

   

Vered (Vered) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)


CHRISTIAN

Higher

   

Brant Pethick, Jaylene Johnson (Brant Pethick) (Ottawa, ON, Canada)

Creation To Salvation

   

Drakeford Lanier (Drakeford) (Chattanooga, TN, USA)

None So Glorious

   

Drew Weir, Cody Norris (Drew Weir) (Kearney, NE, USA)

Hope Beyond Hope

   

Ian Yates (Ian Yates) (Liverpool, England)

Work Of Art

   

Jeremy Benjamin (Jeremy Benjamin) (London, ON, Canada)

Even In The Heartache

   

Jonathan Jackson, Joel Jackson, Ben Calhoun (Jonathan Jackson) (Jeffersonville, IN, USA)

One In A Million

   

Jonathan Jackson, Ross King, Riley Friesen, Ben Calhoun (Jonathan Jackson) (Jeffersonville, IN, USA)

Promise

   

Kolby Knickerbocker (Kolby Knickerbocker) (Sacramento, CA, USA)

Falling Left To Live

   

Nathan Thomas (Nathan Thomas) (Nashville, TN, USA)

Mercy

   

Tenielle Neda (Tenielle Neda) (Perth, WA, Australia)


COMEDY/NOVELTY

Eminem Disses Everything

   

Brent Pella (Brent Pella) (Davis, CA, USA)

Let Your Freak Flag Fly

   

Charlie Landsman (Charlie Landsman) (Rochester, NY, USA)

Today, All Day

   

Christopher Dean Elliott (Christopher Dean Elliott) (Portsmouth, NH, USA)

It's Good To Be Alive Today

   

David Anthony Reeve, Ian Bruce Speirs (David Reeve) (Wollongbar, NSW, Australia)

Come Clean

   

Joey White (Joey White) (Upper Arlington, OH, USA)

White Trash Christmas

   

Kenneth Bly (Insane Geezer Posse) (San Diego, CA, USA)

The Google Advice Song

   

Lisa Lyric (Lisa Lyric) (Pasadena, TX, USA)

A Message To The Future

   

Rick Foot (Rick Foot) (Wareham, DT, England)

The Twelve Days Of Christmas Sweaters

   

Steve Goodie, M. Spaff Sumsion (Steve Goodie) (Nashville, TN, USA)


COUNTRY

They Don't Know You

   

Colton Chapman (Colton Chapman) (Fairland, IN, USA)

Found

   

Dan Davidson, Clayton Bellamy (Dan Davidson) (St. Albert, AB, Canada)

Crazy

   

Danielle Todd, Bobbi Castor, Hillary Thompson (Danielle Todd) (Guelph, ON, Canada)

Might As Well

   

Dew Pendleton (Dew Pendleton) (Jay, FL, USA)

Why'd You Have To Go

   

Grant Vogel, Trey Bruce (Grant Vogel) (Nashville, TN, USA)

This Song

   

Johnny Simpson, NOA, Seth Reger, Charlie Snyder (NOA) (Hauppauge, NY, USA)

Priority

   

Julia Cole, Sam Ellis (Julia Cole) (Houston, TX, USA)

Sometimes I Lie

   

Kelly Ann Carvin, Troy Thomas Walls (Carvin Walls ) (Nashville, TN, USA)

Wake Up, Make Up, Make Love

   

Maxfield Camp, Chris Parker, Jordan Rainer (Maxfield) (Nashville, TN, USA)

Him

   

Maxfield Camp, Jordan Rainer (Harper Grae) (Nashville, TN, USA)

Save My Cents

   

Melanie Dyer (Melanie Dyer) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

We Made It

   

Selby Copeland, Jason Duke, Ryan Griffin, Jeff Roe (Ryan Griffin) (Toronto, ON, Canada)


EDM (Electronic Dance Music)

Remember This

   

32Stitches (32Stitches) (Panchkula, India)

Need U

   

Adam Puelo, Josh Harment (Wooli) (Chicago, IL, USA)

Co-Pilot

   

Alex Gordeev, Joseph Colby Ewatuya, James Massone (Exale, James Massone) (Moscow, Russia)

Self Destruct

   

Angus Lee Murphy (Amastro) (Canberra, ACT, Australia)

Phone Down Ft. Sam Concepcion

   

Chris Lopez (Moophs) (San Mateo, CA, USA / Pasig, Phlippines)

Feel Again Ft. Harley Bird

   

Culture Code, Harley Bird (Culture Code) (Santa Monica, CA, USA / Birmingham, England)

Dialeto

   

Diogo Picarra (Diogo Picarra) (Faro, Portugal)

Moments Ft. Black Atlass

   

Edmond E. Huszar, Alex Fleming (Overwerk) (Port Coquitlam, BC, Canada)

Cant Keep Lying

   

Iraj Weeraratne (IRAJ) (Colombo, Sri Lanka)

Make Me

   

Jasmyn Kersey, Robyn Dell`Unto, Tyler Tsang (Reign) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Feels Good Ft. Lauren Mayhew

   

Keenan Cahill (Keenan Cahill) (Elmhurst, IL, USA)

24/7

   

Simon Jacobsson, Erik Johansson, Jonathan Bluth (Benefit Of The Doubt) (Westlake Village, CA, USA)

When You See Me

   

Veselin Tasev (Veselin Tasev) (Sofia, Bulgaria)

For Real

   

Victor Tapia, Nathan Cunningham, Michael Doerr, Lina Anna Josefin Hansson, Kritsoffer Emil Gustav Eriksson, Marc Sibley (Goshfather) (Chicago, IL, USA)

California

   

Zsolt Szepesi, Kallay Saunders Andras (Sean Darin) (Budapest, Hungary)


FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER

House On The Ocean

   

Adyn Townes, Meg O`Neil (Adyn Townes) (Fredericton, NB, Canada)

In This House

   

Aine Tyrrell, Mark Stanley (Aine Tyrrell) (Burren, Ireland)

Crashed

   

Bukhosi Mabaleka (Mabaleka) (Saskatoon, SK, Canada)

Clockwork

   

Charlie Thomas, Joe Cleere (Joe Cleere) (Oxford, England)

Melissa's Song

   

Duff Kelly (Duff Kelly) (Senlac, SK, Canada)

Evergreen

   

Jake Wesley Rogers (Jake Wesley Rogers) (Nashville, TN, USA)

Walls

   

Kenton Chen, Blake Straus (Kenton Chen) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Rainbow

   

Louis Baker, Brad Ellis (Louis Baker) (Wellington, New Zealand)

It's Not A Love Thing

   

Lyndon Morgans (Songdog) (London, England)

You're Amazing

   

Martin Kerr (Martin Kerr) (Edmonton, AB, Canada)

Crazy Love Is

   

Pedro Barbosa (Pedro Barbosa) (Maputo, Mozambique)

Mostly Love

   

Tim Gearan (Tim Gearan) (Boston, MA, USA)


INSTRUMENTAL

The Jigsaw Suite

   

Alex Ten (Alex Ten) (Vilnius, Lithuania)

Neutron Star

   

Apetrof (Apetrof) (Krasnoyarsk, Russia)

Hill Of Tara

   

Bill Wren (Bill) (Rockport, TX, USA)

Moon Longing For Sun

   

Eishin Nose (Eishin Nose) (Otaru, Japan)

Brooklyn Get Down

   

Grace Kelly (Grace Kelly) (New York, NY, USA)

Under The Wool

   

James Dawson (James Dawson) (Dallas, TX, USA)

Scarred Heart's Grin

   

Josef Klic (Josef Klic And His One Man Cello) (Brno, Czech Republic)

Soaring Fughetta

   

Jun Ando (Juandros) (Yokohama, Japan)

Eclipse Theme

   

Lui Vincenzi (Lui Vincenzi) (Curitiba, Brazil)

The Cave Of 10,000 Eyes

   

Maxx McGathey, Stevenson Valentor, Kevin Holt (Gramps The Vamp) (Chicago, IL, USA)

Dreams In Bloom-The Encounter

   

Peter Xifaras (Symphonex Orchestra) (Charlestown, RI, USA)

You Make Me Feel Incredible!

   

Richard Williams (Richard Williams) (Salinas, CA, USA)

The Guitardik Stomp

   

Rob Tardik, George Tardik (Rob Tardik) (Toronto, ON, Canada)


JAZZ

Intrigue/Vertigo Blue

   

Cliff Gordon (Cliff Gordon Xtet) (Houston, TX, USA)

Cristo

   

Fernando Carranza (Fernando Carranza Jazz) (Rio Cuarto, Argentina)

Brillo Del Sol

   

Hiroe Sekine (Hiroe Sekine) (Kiryushi, Japan)

Shooting Star

   

Kaoru Hashimoto (Kaoru Hashimoto) (Shimane, Japan)

Deep Dream

   

Makoto Sawai (Makoto Sawai) (Kobe City, Japan)

Letter To My Son

   

Marco Pignataro (Marco Pignataro) (Bologna, Italy)

Fork (In A World Of Soup)

   

Milton Man Gogh (Milton Man Gogh) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

De La Habana Y Otras Nostalgias

   

Omar Sosa, Yilian Canizares (Omar Sosa And Yilian Canizares) (Camaguey, Cuba)

Play With A Phantom

   

Shota Yamamoto (Kyoto Composers Jazz Orchestra) (Owariasahi, Japan)

Bump

   

Shota Yamamoto (Kyoto Composers Jazz Orchestra) (Owariasahi, Japan)

Warriors Of Freedom

   

Wendell Higgs (Wendell Higgs) (Hampton, VA, USA)

That Happened

   

Will Vinson (Will Vinson) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)


LATIN

Contigo

   

Anais Bergues (Siana) (Miami, FL, USA)

Les Gusta

   

Arjay (Arjay) (Humacao, Puerto Rico)

Una Aventura

   

Carlos Grullon (C-Lo Almany) (Carolina, Puerto Rico)

Era Uma Vez

   

Diogo Picarra (Diogo Picarra) (Faro, Portugal)

Prende La Cocina

   

Jonathan Salazar, Efrain Cedeno, Jorge Velez, Marco Alberto Rodríguez Charles, Luis Ángel Terán Muñoz (Jhonny Salazar) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

El Girasol

   

Katherine Gailer, Amaru Tribe, Leonardo Rodriguez (Amaru Tribe) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Mya

   

Keko Yunge (Keko Yunge) (Santiago, Chile)

Tu Corazoncito

   

Manuel Alejandro Carro (Manny A) (Camaguey, Cuba)

Me Va A Quemar

   

Meli Malavasi, Ximena Munoz (Meli Malavasi) (San Jose, San Jose, Costa Rica)

Fruta Madura

   

Mirayda Levi (Mirayda Levi) (Peru)

Mientras Nos Respiramos

   

Paulina Parga (Paulina Parga) (Queretaro, Mexico)

Palo De Agua

   

Pedro Rock (Pedro Rock) (Cartagena, Colombia)

Te Pille

   

Steven S. Rivera (KASTROFOBIA) (Kissimmee, FL, USA)


LYRICS ONLY

One Shot Ride

   

Ahmad Mobeen (Ahmad Mobeen) (Rawalpindi, Pakistan)

Hallway

   

Jenrose Fitzgerald (Jenrose) (Louisville, KY, USA)

June

   

Mary Ann Guidry (Mary Ann Guidry) (Wimberley, TX, USA)

Hungover You

   

Matthew Soileau (Matthew Soileau) (Spring, TX, USA)

Any Dream Worth Dreaming

   

Mike Guiney (Mike Guiney) (Gananoque, ON, Canada)

Guilty Of Everything

   

Mwayi Angel Kapeleta (Angel Kapeleta) (Lilongwe, Malawi)

The Whiskey Wouldn't Let Me Pray

   

Queen Esther (Queen Esther) (Harlem, NY, USA)

Sometimes Late At Night

   

Richard-Yves Sitoski (Richard-Yves Sitoski) (Owen Sound, ON, Canada)

We're Supposed To Be Kids

   

Saamiya Saqib (Saamiya Saqib) (Islamabad, Pakistan)

Dirty

   

Shane Timmo (Shane Timmo) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Forever And Ever

   

Sufyan (Sufyan) (Tanger, Morocco)

Shepherd

   

Tamar Azran, Rinat Azran (Tamar Azran) (Rishon Le Ziyon, Israel)

Weaker

   

Tiago Ramos de Oliveira (Tiago Ramos de Oliveira) (Florianopolis, SC, Brazil)


MUSIC VIDEO

The Floor

   

Alexandria Maillot (Alexandria Maillot) – Directed by Josh Richardson (Courtenay, BC, Canada)

Dreamcatcher

   

Chase Thompson, Shane Santanna, Evan Taylor, Zac Burrell, John Feldmann (Night Argent) – Directed by Night Argent (Pasco, WA, USA)

Goodnight

   

David Taylor (David Taylor) - Directed by Robbie Walcott (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Melissa's Song

   

Duff Kelly (Duff Kelly) – Directed by Dave Wallace (Senlac, SK, Canada)

Deep Down

   

Hattie Wilcox (Hattie Wilcox) – Directed by Dominic Bekaert and Jules Jarossay (Raleigh, NC, USA)

Terrified

   

Jessica Carvo, Alex Markovitz, Holden Jaffe (Satellite Mode) – Directed by Alex Michael Kennedy (New York, NY, USA)

Paradise

   

Jonathan Wolfe (Vespera) – Directed by Ingenéaux (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

LOML (Love Of My Life)

   

Leonardo Antinori, Giorgi Antinori (Giorgi And Leo) – Directed by Leonardo Antinori and Giorgi Antinori (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Crazy Love Is

   

Pedro Barbosa (Pedro Barbosa) – Directed by Elrich Yssel (Maputo, Mozambique)

It's a Beautiful Day

   

Rob Drabkin, Shep Goodman, Aaron Accetta (Rob Drabkin) – Directed by Dillon Novak (Denver, CO, USA)

Every Love Song

   

Sergey Galstyan, Chioma (Chioma) – Directed by Aren Bayadyan (Glendale, CA, USA)

Secrets

   

Wren (Wren) – Directed by Michael McGlynn (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

I Hate To See You This Way

   

Zac Taylor, Kiyoshi Matsuyama (Van Bellman) – Directed by Colter Longshore (Atlanta, GA, USA)


PERFORMANCE

Thank You

   

Aleesia Stamkos, Ryan Kowarsky, Dan Talevski (Aleesia) (Markham, ON, Canada)

Fireplace

   

Amber Brazon, Pete JImenez (Amber Brazon) (Peoria, IL, USA)

Coulda Been Somethin'

   

Ashley Jana, Kurt Borst (Ashley Jana) (Astoria, NY, USA)

Luciano

   

Claudia Hirschfeld (Oscar Marin) (Ense, Germany)

Let You Down

   

Donny Anderson, Murray Daigle, Peter Kadar (Donny Anderson) (Lindsay, ON, Canada)

Brooklyn Get Down

   

Grace Kelly (Grace Kelly) (New York, NY, USA)

Two Bad Dreams Ft. Bobby Rush

   

Jim Allchin, Tom Hambridge, Richard Fleming (Jim Allchin) (Seattle, WA, USA)

Message For Mozart No. 2

   

Michael Paouris (Michael Paouris) (Athens, Greece)

White Horses

   

Molly Brown (Molly Brown) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Wild

   

Nikki Sorrentino (Nikki) (Staten Island, NY, USA)


POP/TOP 40

Money Tree

   

Aleesia Stamkos, Ryan Kowarsky, Dan Talevski (Aleesia) (Markham, ON, Canada)

Stay V Go

   

Daniella Watters, Adrien Nookadu, Andre Nookadu, Milos Angelov (X. Ari) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Wild Enough

   

Elina Stridh, David Bjork, Andreas Moe (Elina) (Stockholm, Sweden)

Candy

   

Em-Haley Walker, Josh Fountain (Theia) (Christchurch, New Zealand)

Moments

   

Emily Green, Peter Hanna, Ben Harrison, Ibrahim Asmar (Emmi) (London, England)

White Roses

   

Florian Jahrstorfer, Konrad Wissman, Dele Ladimeji (Jason OK) (Bogen, Germany)

Feelin' Alive

   

Javier Torres, Adriel Mattos (Into The Ectasy) (Toa Alta, Puerto Rico)

You're The Worst

   

Jocelyn Strang, Jayson DeZuzio, Marco Borrero, Sabrina Bernstein (Jocelyn Alice) (Calgary, AB, Canada)

Fast As You Can

   

Joelle Corey, Anna Feller, Shayna Mordue (Joyeur) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Basement

   

Keeley Bumford, Mark Hadley (More Giraffes) (Highland Park, CA, USA)

Diamond Eyes

   

Lexi Strate, Dan Davidson, Ari Mastoras (Lexi Strate) (Cochrane, AB, Canada)

Mirror Mirror

   

Nick de la Hoyde, Joseph de la Hoyde (Nick de la Hoyde) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Phobia

   

Savannah Sgro, Maddy Rodriguez, Allen Mattox (Savannah Sgro) (Las Vegas, NV, USA)

Paper Planes

   

Una Sand, Joren Van Deen Vort (Una Sand) (Oslo, Norway)


R&B/HIP-HOP

Euphoria

   

Alonzo Jackson, Pilar Geneus (Gemeaux) (Oakland, CA, USA)

20 Something

   

Amos Lachman (FAMO) (Eugene, OR, USA)

Diagonals

   

Caroline Tamati, Brent Park, Brandon Haru, Julien Dyne (Ladi6) (Auckland, New Zealand)

Moments Ft. Black Atlass

   

Edmond E. Huszar, Alex Fleming (Overwerk) (Port Coquitlam, BC, Canada)

Love Is A Wild Thing

   

Jerry Sanchez, Keith Lalley (Cook Thugless) (New York, NY, USA)

Someone Else's Girl

   

Jesse Batten (Ranen) (North Hollywood, CA, USA)

Surface

   

John King, Andy Vitolo (John King And Andy Vitolo) (St Annes, LA, England)

Forever

   

Kaliib (Kaliib) (Marietta, GA, USA)

Trust Issues (Prod By DJ Mustard)

   

Kiki Rowe (Mississauga, ON, Canada)

You Don't Get It

   

Meleni Smith (Polly A) (Milwaukee, WI, USA)

Ibelong

   

Rikke Normann (Rikke Normann) (Oslo, Norway)

Flex

   

Velarde (Velarde) (Palma, Spain)


ROCK

Over It

   

Andrew Muscat, Brian Flack, Ben Kennedy, James Stephens, James Birt (COAX) (Waterlooville, England)

Vintage Love

   

Colin MacDonald, John-Angus MacDonald, Jack Syperek, Derek Hoffman (The Trews) (Antigonish, NS, Canada)

Fake Fake Fake Ft. Xo Sad

   

Hayden Capuozzo, Iacoban Andrei Daniel, Marco Calanca, Stefan Hoanca (Kayzo) (Chicago, IL, USA)

Paradise

   

Jonathan Wolfe (Vespera) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Low

   

JT Daly, Chase Thompson, Evan Taylor, Shane Santanna, Zac Burrell, Justin MacDonald (Night Argent) (Pasco, WA, USA)

Soul Speak

   

Matt Wentworth, Trevor Wentworth (Our Last Night) (Chicago, IL, USA)

My Little World

   

Miguel Angel Gonzalez Galvez (The Sand) (Murcia, MU, Spain)

Wide Awake

   

Nathen Barlow (The Static Shift) (Calgary, AB, Canada)

Wrapped Up

   

Rory O`Connell (Bristol To Memory) (Santa Ana, CA, USA)

Hypnotize

   

Tab Cocchia, Blake Suarez (Awaken The Giant) (Houston, TX, USA)

I Hate To See You This Way

   

Zac Taylor, Kiyoshi Matsuyama (Van Bellman) (Atlanta, GA, USA)


TEEN

$1

   

Brewster Durbin (The Durbulence) (Lafayette, LA, USA)

Stuck In Your Head

   

Calista Garcia (Calista Garcia) (Arlington, VA, USA)

I Don't Say ILY

   

Hana Evans (Hana2k) (Cardiff, Wales)

Meant To Be

   

Jordan James (Jordan James) (Draper, UT, USA)

Vibrations

   

Josh Bogert (Josh Bogert) (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

T-Shirt

   

Katie Kittermaster (Katie Kittermaster) (Cranbrook, England)

Is This What You Want

   

Lenny Monsou (Lenny Monsou) (Rhenen, Netherlands)

Go Away

   

Mikalyn Hay, Chris Graham (Mikalyn And Xtro) (Guelph, ON, Canada)

Lost

   

Oscar DeLaughter (Oscar DeLaughter) (Dallas, TX, USA)

I Wish It Was You

   

Rory Fisher (Rory) (Clarksville, TN, USA)

Unconditional

   

Sean Thomas (Sean Thomas) (Langley, BC, Canada)

Breathless

   

Tamsin Alawa (Tamsin) (London, England)


UNPUBLISHED

Other Side

   

Charles Wall, Paul Bromley (Bobby Alu) (Byron Bay, NSW, Australia)

Crazy

   

Danielle Todd, Bobbi Castor, Hillary Thompson (Danielle Todd) (Guelph, ON, Canada)

Melissa's Song

   

Duff Kelly (Duff Kelly) (Senlac, SK, Canada)

White Roses

   

Florian Jahrstorfer, Konrad Wissman, Dele Ladimeji (Jason OK) (Bogen, Germany)

If I Find You

   

Isaac Olson, Luke Olson, Milo Mullins (The Olson Bros Band) (Olympia, WA, USA)

Wood And Steel

   

Kenny Foster (Kenny Foster) (Nashville, TN, USA)

You're Amazing

   

Martin Kerr (Martin Kerr) (Edmonton, AB, Canada)

Never Halfway

   

Michael Tulimiero, Darren Elder (RESE) (Boston, MA, USA)

I Haven't Done A Thing Today

   

Sahara Beck, Ocean Beck, Tony Buchen (Sahara Beck) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Ivy

   

Scott Lavender (Whitefield) (Werrington County, NSW, Australia)

Aeroplane

   

Timoleon Veremis (Leon Of Athens) (Athens, Greece)

When I Met You

   

Will Knox, Colin Lee (Willows) (Utrecht, Netherlands)

Crazy Over You

   

Zachary Gibson Smith (Smooth Hound Smith) (Nashville, TN, USA)


UNSIGNED ONLY

Co-Pilot

   

Alex Gordeev, Joseph Colby Ewatuya, James Massone (Exale, James Massone) (Moscow, Russia)

Self Destruct

   

Angus Lee Murphy (Amastro) (Canberra, ACT, Australia)

Figures Bathed In Light

   

Anna Toy, Andy Toy, Bob Hartry (Moxi) (Fullerton, CA, USA)

Best Time

   

Ashley Jane, Timon Wientzek (In The City) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Just My Luck

   

Coco Jones (Coco Jones) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Another

   

Eric Himan (Eric Himan) (Broken Arrow, OK, USA)

Hand On My Heartache

   

Jay Clifford (Jump, Little Children) (Charleston, SC, USA)

Love Is A Wild Thing

   

Jerry Sanchez, Keith Lalley (Cook Thugless) (New York, NY, USA)

Fast As You Can

   

Joelle Corey, Anna Feller, Shayna Mordue (Joyeur) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Diamond Eyes

   

Lexi Strate, Dan Davidson, Ari Mastoras (Lexi Strate) (Cochrane, AB, Canada)

What I Just Said

   

Remy Sotomayor Mardini (Remz) (Lima, Peru)

Animal

   

Rockwell Sands, Fredrick Lumpkin, Sean Carney (Wolves) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Acrasia

   

Ruairi Friel, Declan McClafferty, Aidan McClafferty, Marty Smyth (In Their Thousands) (Letterkenny, Ireland)


WORLD

Afande (Policeman)

   

Aaron English, Walter Koga (Aaron English And Walter Koga) (Seattle, WA, USA / Nairobi, Kenya)

Naab

   

Ali Pahlavan (Ali Pahlavan) (Tehran, Iran)

Tetubatya

   

Avion King (Avion King) (Kampala, Uganda)

President

   

Ibrahima Ba (King Ibu) (Podor, Senegal)

Hello Ji

   

Komal Rizvi (Komal Rizvi) (Karachi, Pakistan)

Kata

   

Marvel (Marvel) (Nairobi, Kenya)

Semu Ci Semu

   

Maurizio Giannone, Roberto Giannone (Corime') (Marsala, Italy)


CLICK TO SEE THE LIST OF SEMI-FINALISTS


CLICK TO SEE THE LIST OF PREVIOUS WINNERS


© 2019 International Songwriting Competition, Inc. All rights reserved. No part of the contents of any page of this website may be reproduced without written permission. Site design by Melodic Virtue.