2015


GRAND PRIZE

Daniel Zavaro (Skrizzly Adams)
Elizabeth, NJ, USA

Skrizzly Adams is a songwriter who is difficult to pigeonhole (critics have described him as Bruce Springsteen meets Kanye West). Originally applying his musical talents to the art of producing, he only began to pursue singing seriously a couple of years ago, releasing his self-produced debut project, Stains, a year later. The EP quickly garnered the attention of several high-profile figures including blogger Perez Hilton and urban super producer Boi-1da, ultimately landing him a major label deal with Atlantic Records. In November, 2015, Skrizzly joined Elle King on her North American tour, and he recently wrapped up a club tour with Lissie. He is currently working on his debut album.  

Congratulations to Skrizzly Adams!

www.skrizzlyadams.com
www.facebook.com/SkrizzlyAdams

 

AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

1st PLACE
Megan McInerney (Meg Mac)
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

2nd PLACE
Nick Fowler (Afternoon Men)
New York, NY, USA

3rd PLACE
Alexander Toth (Rubblebucket)
Lambertville, NJ, USA

AC (Adult Contemporary)

1st PLACE
Jordan Richman, Griffith Frank, Rayvon Owen, Samuel Plotkin
Sacramento, CA, USA

2nd PLACE
Danielle Baylor (Danni), Jerome Baylor, Naimah Muhammed, Dwight Baylor
Fort Washington, MD, USA

3rd PLACE
Paul Stark, Michael Arcaro, Kevin Arcaro, JD Perone, Alex Silverman, Sean Silverman (Wild Sons)
Palm Springs, CA, USA

AMERICANA

1st PLACE
Joel Rafael, Jack Tempchin
Escondido, CA, USA

2nd PLACE
Brock Zeman
Carleton Place, ON, Canada

3rd PLACE
David Roddie
Glasgow, Scotland

BLUES

1st PLACE
Hailey Calvert
Brisbane, QLD, Australia

2nd PLACE
Xavier Dphrepaulezz (Fantastic Negrito)
Oakland, CA, USA

3rd PLACE
Matt Isbell (Ghost Town Blues Band)
Memphis, TN, USA

CHILDREN'S MUSIC

1st PLACE
Alastair Moock
Melrose, MA, USA

2nd PLACE
Morgan Taylor (Gustafer Yellowgold)
Kingston, NY, USA

3rd PLACE
Steve Weeks
Colorado Springs, CO, USA

CHRISTIAN

1st PLACE
Aaron Buchholz
Langley, BC, Canada

2nd PLACE
Jeff Markey
Hopatcong, NJ, USA

3rd PLACE
Brad Nickel
Edmonton, AB, Canada

COMEDY/NOVELTY

1st PLACE
Sylvie Simhon, Hughie Stone Fish
Bogota, Colombia

2nd PLACE
Gareth Cooper
London, England

3rd PLACE
Carla Ulbrich
Clemson, SC, USA

COUNTRY

1st PLACE
Brad Hull, Deanna Harper, Holly Furman (Due West)
Whites Creek, TN, USA

2nd PLACE
Andrew Peebles, Joe Fox
North Vancouver, BC, Canada

3rd PLACE
Megan Mace, Elizabeth Mace (Megan And Liz)
Edwardsburg, MI, USA

EDM (Electronic Dance Music)

1st PLACE
Flight Facilities
Sydney, NSW, Australia

2nd PLACE
Ioana Udroiu (Elline), Felipe Mejia Saldarriaga
Bucharest, Romania

3rd PLACE
Ninnee, JCX
Bromley, England

FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER

1st PLACE
Kelsi Fadness (NickNervous)
Twin Falls, ID, USA

2nd PLACE
Joshua Meltzer
Northampton, MA, USA

3rd PLACE
Dustin Tebbutt
Armidale, NSW, Australia

INSTRUMENTAL

1st PLACE
Emma Lin
Taichung, Taiwan

2nd PLACE
Christian Xavier Rizo (Rizengard)
Monterrey, Mexico

3rd PLACE
Esko Jarvela (Esko Jarvela Epic Male Band)
Kerava, Finland

JAZZ

1st PLACE
Omar Sosa
Camagüey, Cuba

2nd PLACE
Carl Bartlett, Jr.
Queens, NY, USA

3rd PLACE
David Smith
Brooklyn, NY, USA

LATIN

1st PLACE
San Miguel Perez (San Miguel), Colin Hay
Granma, Cuba / Los Angeles, CA, USA

2nd PLACE
Rakel, Jorge L. Piloto, Julio Reyes, Yoel Henriquez
Medellin, Colombia

3rd PLACE
Georgina Recamier (Madame Recamier)
Mexico City, Mexico

LYRICS ONLY

1st PLACE
Jack O'Rourke
Cork, Ireland

Read the lyrics for "Silence"

2nd PLACE
Suk Lan Ser
Subang Jaya, Malaysia

Read the lyrics for "Apple And Poison"

3rd PLACE
Joshua Birdsong
Howell, MI, USA

Read the lyrics for "You And I"

MUSIC VIDEO

1st PLACE
Flight Facilities
Sydney, NSW, Australia

Watch the video for "Clair De Lune – Directed by Dave Ma"

2nd PLACE
Felix Lajko
Budapest, Hungary

Watch the video for "To The Bird – Directed by Vandad Kashefi"

3rd PLACE
Alexz Johnson, Brendan James Johnson
Vancouver, BC, Canada

Watch the video for "Ruthless Love – Directed by Montana Mann"

PERFORMANCE

1st PLACE
Celeste Buckingham
Borinka, Slovakia

2nd PLACE
Michael Stocksdale
Palos Verdes, CA, USA

3rd PLACE
Carito Plaza, DJ Acres
Santiago, Chile

POP/TOP 40

1st PLACE
Aidan James, Tommy Cecil, Jay Brunswick, Matt Alderman (Aidan James)
Honolulu, HI, USA

2nd PLACE
Zimri, Gladius
Nashville, TN, USA

3rd PLACE
Nick Bailey
Virginia Beach, VA, USA

R&B/HIP-HOP

1st PLACE
Donnovan M. Blocker, Kehlani Parrish (DyMe-A-DuZiN)
Brooklyn, NY, USA

2nd PLACE
Pinnacle TheHustler
Cincinnati, OH, USA

3rd PLACE
Zack Gray
Roseville, CA, USA

ROCK

1st PLACE
Ian Berney, Ian Kenny, Glenn Sarangapany, Adam Spark, Adam Weston (Birds Of Tokyo)
Perth, WA, Australia

2nd PLACE
Step Rockets
Minneapolis, MN, USA

3rd PLACE
Tropical Zombie
Byron Bay, NSW, Australia

TEEN

1st PLACE
Julia Graye
Saint James, NY, USA

2nd PLACE
Carmel Buckingham (The House United)
Borinka, Slovakia

3rd PLACE
Mitchell Brady (The Static Shift)
Calgary, AB, Canada

UNSIGNED ONLY

1st PLACE
Brady Parks (The National Parks)
Provo, UT, USA

2nd PLACE
Mickael Fortin (Orange O'Clock)
Sherbrooke, QC, Canada

3rd PLACE
Peter McVeigh
Belfast, Ireland

WORLD

1st PLACE
Maurizio Giannone, Roberto Giannone (Corime')
Marsala, Italy

2nd PLACE
Chris McKhool, Kevin Laliberte, Anwar Khurshid, Waleed Abdulhamid (Sultans Of String)
Toronto, ON, Canada

3rd PLACE
Isabel Novella
Maputo, Mozambique


HONORABLE MENTION


AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

Monsters Of The North

   

Brady Parks (The National Parks) (Provo, UT, USA)

I Will Follow You

   

Brandon Zahursky, Kristian Ottestad (RIVVRS) (Napa, CA, USA)

Turn Into Ghosts

   

Charlie Grant, Par Lammers, Daniel Schaub (Charlie Grant) (Berlin, Germany)

I Can't Reply

   

Damien McFly, Damiano Ferrari (Padova, Italy)

Because It's Wrong

   

Daniel Zavaro (Skrizzly Adams) (Elizabeth, NJ, USA)

When We Were Young

   

Falls (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Fake Fruits

   

Gergana Noykova, Ersin Mustafov, Tasho Kolev (JEREMY?) (Sofia, Bulgaria)

All Tied Up

   

Julia Grayling (Chicago, IL, USA)

Fight The Morning

   

Lissa Farquhar, Aaron Mirman, John Schmitt (The Broken Crowns) (New York, NY, USA)

Runnin’

   

Marc Robillard (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Never Saw It Coming

   

McKay Stevens, Chad Wolf, Keith Varon (The Federal Empire) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Ocean

   

Nischay Parekh (Kolkata, India)

Love Like That

   

Rosanne Baker Thornley, North Easton (North Easton) (Toronto, ON, Canada)


AC (Adult Contemporary)

My World Is On A String

   

Alec Ciambriello (Alec Chambers), Sarah Nagourney, Alex Goumas, C. Anderson (New York, NY, USA)

Don't Ever Say

   

Andy Allo (Bamenda, Cameroon)

Wrecking Ball

   

Cheyne McCormick (Neon Attix) (London, ON, Canada)

Good Day To Be Alive

   

Dustin Paul, David Veslocki, Ben Angelis (Dustin Paul) (Highland Park, NJ, USA)

Only You And Me

   

Greg Byrne, Mark Fouche, Kevin Fouche, Alex Qasabian, Billy Handley (Stone Parade) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

All Washed Up

   

Lachlan Nicolson (Pluto Jonze) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Avalanche

   

Mariana Bell (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Games

   

Patrick Lehman (Montreal, QC, Canada)

When We Kiss

   

Peter McVeigh (Belfast, Ireland)

Girl Next Door

   

Stian Sylta, Arild Haugsvær, Asmund Kvinge (Vanity) (Hundvin, Norway)

Free

   

Tom James Weber (Hannover, Germany)

On The Inside

   

Wildflowers (London, England)

You Are

   

Zebra And Giraffe Ft. Ruby Gill (Johannesburg, South Africa)


AMERICANA

Dead Birds

   

Austin Thompson (The Way Down Wanderers) (Chicago, IL, USA)

Beautiful Mess

   

Benjamin Dakota Rogers (Brantford, ON, Canada)

Montana

   

Daniel Radin (The Novel Ideas) (Boston, MA, USA)

Dulcify

   

John Busby (Halfway) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Gemini

   

Lawrence Trailer (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Silver And Gold

   

Loren Kate (Adelaide, SA, Australia)

The Craziest Things

   

Mike Stocksdale (Palos Verdes, CA, USA)

Circus Comes To Town

   

Sara Petite (Sumner, WA, USA)

Juarez, Mexico

   

Thom Chacon (Durango, CO, USA)

Cold And Deep

   

Tom Rhodes (Oakland, CA, USA)

Big Old Dancin' Bear Blues

   

Tony Villiers (Tony Villiers And The Villains) (Armagh, Northern Ireland)

Wildcats

   

Tracy McNeil (Strathmore, VIC, Australia)


BLUES

Breakin' News

   

Benny Turner (New Orleans, LA, USA)

Rock My Soul

   

Bobby Murray, Barbara Payton (White Lake, MI, USA)

Jekyll And A Hound

   

Eliza Neals, HJ Neals (Eliza Neals) (Detroit, MI, USA)

Find My Wings

   

Jeff Schroedl, Jeff Taylor, Mark Solveson, Scott Schroedl, Raymond Tevich (Altered Five Blues Band) (Waukesha, WI, USA)

It's Not Me, It's You

   

Joe Rusi (Flekkefjord, Norway)

Something More

   

Mariana Tootsie, Frederic Wauters, Little Collin, Alexis Arakis (Mariana Tootsie) (Brussels, Belgium)

Four Diggers

   

Matt Stillert (Adelaide, SA, Australia)

Paid In Ink

   

Roshani Priddis (Roshani) (Taree, NSW, Australia)

Gonna Come A Day

   

Rusty Wright (The Rusty Wright Band) (Flint, MI, USA)

Handle Me

   

Sunday Wilde (Atikokan, ON, Canada)

Lucky Rabbit Foot

   

Tony Villiers (Tony Villiers And The Villains) (Armagh, Northern Ireland)

Hollow Part 1

   

Trevor Sewell (Sunderland, England)

Last Train To Memphis

   

Ville Leppanen (Micke Bjorklof And Blue Strip) (Vantaa, Finland)

Stand Your Ground

   

Zac Harmon, John Hahn (Jackson, MS, USA)


CHILDREN'S MUSIC

Orange Oranges

   

Aaron Raitiere (Yip Yap Yup) (Nashville, TN, USA)

The Ringmaster

   

David Snow (Van Nuys, CA, USA)

Carry A Tune

   

Jack Forman, Drew Holloway, Korum Bischoff (Recess Monkey) (Seattle, WA, USA)

Absurd Is The Bird

   

Jordan Allen White (Gainesville, GA, USA)

L-O-V-E

   

Josh And The Jamtones (Boston, MA, USA)

We Can All Share

   

Lalo Crane, Kyler England (Freckles) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

My Bike

   

Nathan Rivera (Nathan Rivera And Jessie Andra Smith) (Temecula, CA, USA)

Charlie

   

Scott Sampson (Scotty And The Stars) (Fredericton, NB, Canada)

We Go Together

   

Sylvie Simhon (Bogota, Colombia)

Campin' Tent

   

The Okee Dokee Brothers (Denver, CO, USA)

Body Noises

   

Tim McAuliffe (The Oopsy Daisys) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

More Of A Baby

   

Vered (Brooklyn, NY, USA)


CHRISTIAN

Echoes

   

Jonathan Jackson, Michael Sanders (Jonathan Jackson) (Louisville, KY, USA)

My Heart Is Yours

   

Joseph Pfeifer (Oxnard, CA, USA)

If I Wasn't God

   

Kenneth Lowe (Waxahachie, TX, USA)

I Surrender All To Thee

   

Linzy Westman, Carolyn Marcotte (Linzy Westman) (Chicago, IL, USA)

Through It All

   

Mitch Langley, Brian Hitt (Mitch Langley) (Lawrence , KS, USA)

Everything Good

   

Nicole Unser (Spokane, WA, USA)

You Belong

   

Skylar Kaylyn (Skylar Kaylyn Whelchel) (Wheatland, WY, USA)

Uncommon Clay

   

Wayne Miller (Justin Morgan) (Madison, TN, USA)

Stand For Love

   

Wayne Rachel (The Love Rain Band) (Sallisaw, OK, USA)


COMEDY/NOVELTY

You Had Me

   

Brian Woodbury (Brian Woodbury And His Popular Music Group) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Beard And Glasses

   

Eric Schiffman, Benjamin Johnson (Horse & Hammer) (Chicago, IL, USA)

Get My Kicks

   

Finn McGinn (Belfast, Northern Ireland)

Weed Wants To Be Shared

   

Jeff Marx (Hollywood, FL, USA)

How Deep Can I Go?

   

Kai Smythe (Hairy Soul Man) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

The Panda

   

Maartje & Kine (Delft, Netherlands)

What Were They Thinking?

   

Matt Bunsen (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Don't Forget About The Balls

   

Nikki Lynn Katt, Stacey Peck, Scott Simons, Steve Rushton (Nikki Lynn Katt) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Tryin To Pass A Kidney Stone

   

Robert Lund (Holladay, UT, USA)

Butter Face

   

Rory Gardiner (Ottawa, ON, Canada)

Over And Over

   

Scott Edward Comeau, Garrison Roberts (Probing Digit) (Saratoga Springs, NY, USA)

Jihad In My Pants

   

Vomit Sauce (Minneapolis, MN, USA)


COUNTRY

Skinny Dippin'

   

Cody Parks, Dan Hannon (Cody Parks) (Monroe, GA, USA)

Drowning

   

Holly Vinson (Holley McCreary), Karen Nussbaumer, John Kennedy (Birmingham, AL, USA)

Come On

   

Isaac Slutzky (Troy Johnson) (Charlottesville, VA, USA)

Pieces

   

Jared Porter, Kaylee Bell (Brisbane, QLD, Australia / South Island, NZ)

Everybody Wants To Take My Money

   

Jasmine Rae, Clint Moffatt, Bob Moffatt, Shelley Skidmore (Jasmine Rae) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Rub A Little Dirt On It

   

Jeremy Burchard, Jennica Scott, Jo-Leah Tilbury (Moonlight Social) (Austin, TX, USA)

Remember My Name

   

Kasey Tyndall (Greenville, NC, USA)

Easier

   

Katia Zuccarelli, Andrew Shaver (Katia Zuccarelli) (Mississauga, ON, Canada)

Alive

   

Melissa Hogan, Mark Irwin (Doug Stokes) (Thompson's Station, TN)

Smokin'

   

Nicole Unser (Spokane, WA, USA)

This Side Of You

   

Rick Monroe, Ryan Griffin, Jason Duke (Ryan Griffin) (Nashville, TN, USA)

Shotgun

   

Riley Bria, Danny Rader, Drew Ramsey, Matt McVaney (Riley Bria) (Spring Hill, TN, USA)

Rain In The Summertime

   

Rockwell Sands, Jordan Casty, Eric Riddick (Rockwell Sands) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Neil Young

   

Tony Mullins, Jeffrey Steele (Tony Mullins) (Pound, VA, USA / Nashville, TN, USA)

Tennessee Rain

   

Troy Cassar-Daley, Paul Kelly (Troy Cassar-Daley) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia / Melbourne, VIC, Australia)


EDM (Electronic Dance Music)

Dream City

   

Bedrockk (San Francisco, CA, USA)

Leather Bag Ft. Damon Elliott

   

Erwan Lefebvre (ERWAN ) (Saint-Tropez, France)

Never Looking Back Ft. Goshen Sai

   

George Phillips, Nathanael Flock (Type 41) (Buford, GA, USA)

Falling Away

   

Glades (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Like An Evidence

   

iPhaze (Toulouse, France)

Far Away

   

Jonas Lindahl (SinSonic) (Finspang, Sweden)

Midnight

   

Micro (Hamilton, ON, Canada)

True Horizons Ft. Kate Wild

   

Mon Frere (Brighton, England)

Zero Download

   

Olivier Smaers (ZenToy) (Brussels, Belgium)

Scary

   

Omar Belkiria (Omar) (Monastir, Tunisia)

Save My Heart

   

Pablo Bendersky (PABLO BENDR) (Santiago, Chile)

We Know Who We Are

   

Princeloo Alexandre (Princeloo) (Port-Au-Prince, Haiti)

I Feel (On Top Of The World)

   

Savion Wright, Stephen Rezza, Natalie Hawkins, Seth Munson (Savion) (Jasper, TX, USA)

Tonight Is Our Night

   

Shawn Zilka (Chaos The DJ) (Waco, TX, USA)

Attack

   

WhyBeatZ (Beijing, China)


FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER

I Will Follow You

   

Brandon Zahursky, Kristian Ottestad (RIVVRS) (Napa, CA, USA)

Pulling Your Sword Out Of The Devil's Back

   

Brock Zeman (Carleton Place, ON, Canada)

Fire Escape

   

Corey Robinson (Corey) (Philadelphia, PA, USA)

Weight Of The World

   

Dylan Holton (Pictou County, NS, Canada)

That’s The Thing

   

Falls (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Love Don't Leave Me

   

Isaac Russell, Rune Westberg (Provo, UT, USA)

I'll Forget You In The Morning

   

Jack O'Rourke (Cork, Ireland)

Jolene

   

John-Michael Parker (Great Caesar) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Fire

   

Josh Cooke (Philadelphia, PA, USA)

Rewind

   

Les Thompson (London, England)

Walk On Water

   

Markus Rill (Munich, Germany)

Alive

   

Matt Jordan, Bobby McLamb (Matt Jordan) (Eureka, MO, USA)

Cold And Deep

   

Tom Rhodes (Oakland, CA, USA)

Bruises

   

Tommy Ashby (Innerleithen, Scotland)


INSTRUMENTAL

La Cuidad Nunca Duerme

   

Adriana Isabel Figueroa Manas (I Solisti Veneti Orchestra) (Mendoza, Argentina)

Etude For Violin And Orchestra

   

Alin Bogdan Ota (Bogdan Ota) (Botosani, Romania)

Juillet

   

Antoine Bareil (Quartango) (Montreal, QC, Canada)

Snake Charmer

   

Chris McKhool, Kevin Laliberte, Anwar Khurshid (Sultans Of String) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

The Tale Of Buckaroo Bill

   

Eamonn Watt (The Virtual Conductor) (Sandwick, Scotland)

Pico Pico

   

Eishin Nose (Otaru, Japan)

East of Albuquerque

   

Greg Bucking, Garrett Jones, Joe Credit III (The Vine Brothers) (Deal Island, MD, USA / Jefferson, NY, USA / Fayetteville, AR, USA )

Lounge Midnight

   

Hirofumi Kurokawa (Nishinomiya, Japan)

K23

   

Josh Deutsch (Josh Deutsch's Pannonia) (Queens, NY, USA)

Traveler

   

Lawson Rollins (San Francisco, CA, USA)

Zorita

   

Marco Abbink (Zaandam, Netherlands)

Karkinos

   

Shoko Mochiyama (M.S.T.) (Shizuoka, Japan)

Overture Mary Stuart Queen Of Scots

   

Thomas Blaeschke (Voice Over Piano) (Berlin, Germany)

Before The Storm

   

Tomokazu Yamada (Shakotan, Japan)


JAZZ

Miami

   

Allan Harris (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Invictus

   

Anke Helfrich (Weinheim, Germany)

Promised Land

   

Charlie Wood (Memphis, TN, USA)

Stages

   

Chris Parker (Chris Parker Band) (Port Jervis, NY, USA)

My Picture

   

Diego Pinera (Montevideo, Uruguay)

In The Forest

   

Eishin Nose (Otaru, Japan)

So, But, Anyway

   

Hiroe Sekine (Kiryushi, Japan)

Pinched Nerve

   

Kevin Harris (New York, NY, USA)

Cloudy Minds Ft. Randy Brecker

   

Levon Mikaelian (United Shades Of Artistry) (Yerevan, Armenia)

Squiggles

   

Michael Kocour (Mesa, AZ, USA)

I Care About You

   

Olah Szabolcs (Budapest, Hungary)

Good Cop/Bad Cop

   

Steven Dietvorst (The Slick Pit) (Bergen Op Zoom, Netherlands)

Gang Gang

   

Warren Wolf (Reisterstown, MD, USA)


LATIN

Pa'Lante

   

Andres Quintero, James Adamo, Noel Cohen (Andres Quintero) (Caracas, Venezuela)

Te Quiero Esta Noche

   

Anthony Fedorov, Alvaro Morello, Arthur Hanlon (Anthony Fedorov) (New York, NY, USA)

II

   

Auranova (Rio Grande Valley, TX, USA)

Loco Por Amarla

   

Calixto Gabriel Bravo (Xcelencia) (Caguas, Puerto Rico)

This Moment (Amazing)

   

Jameson Hodder, Delwin G (Jameson Hodder) (Pt. Arena, CA, USA)

Convivencia

   

Jose Conde (Ola Fresca) (Miami, FL, USA)

She Want It

   

Lil Lion (All-Star Music) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Todo Esta Bien

   

Mauro Munoz (Monterrey, Mexico)

Que Tú Estés

   

Michelle Brava (Carolina, Puerto Rico)

Extasis

   

Nik Salazar (Bogota, Colombia)

Con Clave Y Tambo

   

Tamas Bodzsar (Barrio Latino Hungria) (Budapest, Hungary)

Mentira

   

Tiffany Joy, Daniel "Maqui" Reyes (IndiviDúo) (Bogota, Columbia)

Yacopi

   

Viviana Rangel (VIVSGROOVE) (Toronto, ON, Canada)


LYRICS ONLY

The One

   

Angela Thornton (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Best Actor

   

Debra Gussin (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Daisy Chains And Satin Dolls

   

Derek Houghton (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Trying To Figure It Out

   

Grace Kelly (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Fine Wine

   

Heather Getz (Regina, SK, Canada)

Unsung

   

Holly Anton (Eden West Music) (Sebastopol, CA, USA)

Accidental Lie

   

Jessica Forcier (Warwick, RI, USA)

Old Dreams

   

JT Winik (Kingston, ON, Canada)

Shatter

   

Laurel DeMoss (Teepee In Suburbia) (Washington D.C., USA)

Let Me Breathe

   

Leslie Sahlen, Bobby Sahlen, Johnny Starburst (San Carlos, Mexico)

Once There Is No You

   

Marsida Muhaj (Denver, CO, USA)

Ghost Town

   

Michael Feldt (Rimrock, AZ, USA)

Split Second

   

Raquel Nishijima (Sao Paulo, Brazil)

Closed Door

   

Shane Timmo (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)


MUSIC VIDEO

Nighat And Paras – Directed by Adil Omar

   

Adil Omar (Islamabad, Pakistan)

Stay – Directed by Darius Bashar

   

ALEXANDRIA (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Your One – Directed by Ben Mitchell

   

Avonlea (Santa Rosa, CA, USA)

Pissed Again – Directed by Matt Baker

   

Ben Mentze, Mike Dalton (The Pikeys) (Sacramento, CA, USA)

Valentine - Directed by Wazza Bray and Michelle Barnes

   

Casey Barnes, Rick Price (Casey Barnes) (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia)

Turn Into Ghosts – Directed by Simon Hjortek

   

Charlie Grant, Par Lammers, Daniel Schaub (Charlie Grant) (Berlin, Germany)

Song Before I Go – Directed by Ezra Vancil

   

Ezra Vancil (Dallas, TX, USA)

Unbreakable – Directed by Woodward Original Films

   

Jena Irene (Detroit, MI, USA)

Beautiful Disaster – Directed by Elliott Sellers

   

Kady Z, ToneDef (Kady Z) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Be My Sin – Directed by Paul Boyd

   

Kathryn Burgess (Kathryn Dean) (San Diego, CA, USA)

Possession – Directed by Alan Del Rio Ortiz

   

Lena Fayre, Noah Georgeson (Lena Fayre) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Stay (The Morning Light Fades) – Directed by Dillon Novak

   

Rob Drabkin (Denver, CO, USA)

Wasted Tears – Directed by Raul Gonzo

   

Victoria Celestine (Austin, TX, USA)

Lost In A Crowd - Directed by Terrence Banks

   

Xavier Dphrepaulezz (Fantastic Negrito) (Oakland, CA, USA)


PERFORMANCE

My Body Is Burning

   

Alyse Black (Austin, TX, USA)

Flood

   

Bec Laughton, Sam De Jong (Retta) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Make It Up As We Go Along

   

Helen Austin, Paul Otten (Big Little Lions) (Comox Valley, BC, Canada)

Shining For You

   

Jack O'Rourke (Cork, Ireland)

Old Man's Shed

   

John Krsulja, Luke O'Shea (John Krsulja) (Nundle, NSW, Australia / Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Skippin' Stones

   

Kelly Moneymaker (Nashville, TN, USA)

Attention

   

Kira Small (Nashville, TN, USA)

We Could Have All That

   

Margarita Satchakova, Ryan Ritchie, Liam Allan (Rita Satch) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Wildfire

   

Megan Wilde (Seattle, WA, USA)

Brave Soul

   

Scott Horton, Juliet Lyons (Bohemian Hideaway Ft. Juliet Lyons) (Prague, Czech Republic / The Bahamas)

Love's A Losing Game

   

Tiffany Desrosiers, Jesse Weeks, Arun Chaturvedi (Tiffany Desrosiers) (Langley, BC, Canada)

Alive

   

Victoria Celestine, Nick Nittole (Victoria Celestine) (Austin, TX, USA)


POP/TOP 40

Rocket

   

Brielle D. Edborg, Timothy W. Edborg, Ken Lewis, Brent Kolatalo (Brielle) (Jamestown, NY, USA)

Please Call Me Baby

   

Chase Holfelder (Raleigh, NC, USA)

Lava

   

Danielle Baylor (Danni), Jerome Baylor, Naimah Muhammed, Dwight Baylor (Fort Washington, MD, USA)

Viral

   

Darrelle London, Robyn Dell'Unto (Darrelle London) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Only You And Me

   

Greg Byrne, Mark Fouche, Kevin Fouche, Alex Qasabian, Billy Handley (Stone Parade) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Anchor

   

Ian Berney, Ian Kenny, Glenn Sarangapany, Adam Spark, Adam Weston (Birds Of Tokyo) (Perth, WA, Australia)

Heartbreak

   

Jake Bosci (Tannum Sands, QLD, Australia)

Liv It Up

   

Jessica C. Poland (Laces) (Wall, NJ, USA)

Beautiful Disaster

   

Kady Z, ToneDef (Kady Z) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Bombs Away

   

Liz Labelle, Alex Silverman, Sean Silverman (Liz Labelle) (Montreal, QC, Canada)

I Love You To The Sun

   

Roberta Simonen (Roberta), Susan Cagle (Hollola, Finland)

I Feel (On Top Of The World)

   

Savion Wright, Stephen Rezza, Natalie Hawkins, Seth Munson (Savion) (Jasper, TX, USA)

Inside Out

   

The New Electric (Calgary, AB, Canada)


R&B/HIP-HOP

If I Only Knew Better

   

10YRWAR, Ryan Ritchie (10YRWAR) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Bad Apples

   

Adam Briggs (Briggs) (Reservoir, VIC, Australia)

Higher

   

Andre Nookadu, Adrien Nookadu (Andre Nookadu) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Hot Sh..

   

Benson Baptiste (Benson Dageneral) (Boston, MA, USA)

Take It Slow

   

Chloe Moore, Damon Sharpe (Chloe Moore) (Dallas, TX, USA)

Devil Might Cry

   

High And Mighty (Miami, FL, USA)

Just Breathe

   

Immaculate (Okanagan, BC, Canada)

Turn It All Down

   

Julian Simonsz, MSquared Productions (Julian Simonsz) (Richmond, VIC, Australia)

Make The Change

   

KaiSon (produced by Steven Hopkins, Steven Brown) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Paradise

   

Kirby Maurier (Miami, FL, USA)

Can't Explain

   

Megawatts (Leavenworth, KS, USA)

Hell Boy

   

Seth Sentry (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Breathe In

   

Tali Sing (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Can't Back Down

   

Teri "Lyric" Green (Teri) (Chicago, IL, USA)


ROCK

Burning Bridges

   

Alexa Melo (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

On Your Own

   

Amazing Apples (Galway, Ireland)

Me And You

   

Daniel Zavaro (Skrizzly Adams) (Elizabeth, NJ, USA)

Save The Queen

   

Garek, Alana Da Fonseca (Pound, WI, USA)

Don't Let Me Go

   

Greg Byrne, Mark Fouche, Kevin Fouche, Alex Qasabian, Billy Handley (Stone Parade) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Falling For The Evening

   

Jason Craig (Golden Ears) (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

London

   

Jon Kings (UK Feds) (Redditch, England)

Ghost Racer

   

Kidburn (Sassari, Italy)

Wax 'n' Wane

   

Mickael Fortin (Orange O'Clock) (Sherbrooke, QC, Canada)

Let Me Get Down

   

Neon Attix (London, ON, Canada)

Dead Man's Voice

   

Timmy Rough (Mainz-Kostheim, Germany)


TEEN

Surprise Me

   

Avonlea (Santa Rosa, CA, USA)

Forged From Fire

   

Brenna Swanger (Endicott, NY, USA)

The Guy I'm Gonna Marry

   

Caroline Kole (Nashville, TN, USA)

I Would

   

Charles Paul (Avon , CT, USA)

The Pretty Way

   

Charlotte Sabina (Manhattan Beach, CA, USA)

Somebody To Me

   

Emily Faith (Oklahoma City, OK, USA)

Six Feet In The Dirt

   

Emma Klein (Huntsville, AL, USA)

There In My Chest

   

Milena Gonchar (Ust-Kamenogorsk, Kazakhstan)

Invisible Me

   

Sophia Joelle (Zionsville, IN, USA)

Help

   

Straalen McCallum (Straalen) (Kirra Beach, QLD, Australia)

Not Afraid

   

Victoria Canal (Madrid, Spain)


UNSIGNED ONLY

Inside Out

   

Balancer (Bogotá, Colombia)

Turn It Around

   

Bayla, John Nathaniel (BAYLA) (Montreal, QC, Canada)

Worry Bout It

   

Bec Laughton, Sam De Jong (Retta) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Rocket

   

Brielle D. Edborg, Timothy W. Edborg, Ken Lewis, Brent Kolatalo (Brielle) (Jamestown, NY, USA)

Lava

   

Danielle Baylor (Danni), Jerome Baylor, Naimah Muhammed, Dwight Baylor (Fort Washington, MD, USA)

The Rust

   

Jennifer Fiedler, Trey Smith (Smithfield) (Nashville, TN, USA)

London

   

Jon Kings (UK Feds) (Redditch, England)

Halfway Out Of Love

   

Jordan Richman, Griffith Frank, Rayvon Owen, Samuel Plotkin (Jordan Higgins) (Sacramento, CA, USA)

Run After Me

   

Justyna Janik, JR Guenther, Dido Vicini, Andre D. Lyles, Julianna Finney (Justyna Janik) (Żywiec, Poland)

Crush Gone Wrong

   

Kady Z, ToneDef (Kady Z) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Trying

   

Nick Fowler (Afternoon Men) (New York, NY, USA)

Hell Boy

   

Seth Sentry (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Spark

   

Steven Mudd (Golden Coast) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)


WORLD

El Amor De Jah

   

Alonso Rojas Ortega (Talawa Reggae Army) (Cartago, Costa Rica)

El Hawa Lamna

   

Aziz AlNasrallah (Kuwait City, Kuwait)

D'Ela

   

Breculê (Fortaleza, Brazil)

Nsakaleke

   

Ccippo (Lusaka, Zambia)

Esta Bueno Ya

   

Frank H. Benitez (Fran ”Chico" Benitez) (San Juan, Puerto Rico)

Mas Bhangraton

   

Giju John, Mixman Shawn (Giju John) (Kerala, India / San Mateo, CA, USA)

Kazi Ni Kazi (Work Is Work)

   

Jean Pierre Nimbona (Kidum Kibido Ft. Alpha Rwirangira) (Bujumbura, Burundi)

Bukra / Tomorrow

   

Mira Awad (Rameh, Israel)

Tele Ve Ko Koe

   

Opetaia Foai (Te Vaka) (Auckland, New Zealand)

Samsara

   

Ricky Kej, Alexis D'Souza (Ricky Kej) (Bangalore, India)

Jappo

   

Youssou Seck (Dakar, Senegal)

Alufte

   

Zeynep Ozbilen (Istanbul, Turkey)


CLICK TO SEE THE LIST OF SEMI-FINALISTS


PEOPLES' VOICE

Gergana Noykova, Ersin Mustafov, Tasho Kolev (JEREMY?)
Sofia, Bulgaria


2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002

© 2016 International Songwriting Competition, Inc. All rights reserved. No part of the contents of any page of this website may be reproduced without written permission. Site design by Melodic Virtue.:)